Chris Carr closed this foreclosure sale. Find your next distressed lead.
1471 Liberty ST, Hamilton, NJ 08629 — Sold $210,000 by Chris Carr
1471 Liberty ST, Hamilton, NJ 08629
Another foreclosure listing closed by Chris Carr in Mercer County, NJ.
1471 Liberty ST, Hamilton, NJ 08629
Final sold price
SOLD$210,000
What sold at 1471 Liberty ST, and for how much?
1471 Liberty ST, Hamilton, NJ 08629 sold for $210,000 on July 2, 2026. The listing was handled by Chris Carr of HomeZu. The property is a residential, 1,296 sq ft, built in 1930. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Mercer County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1471 Liberty ST, Hamilton, NJ 08629 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $210,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Building area | 1,296 sq ft |
| Year built | 1930 |
| County | Mercer County, NJ |
| Listing agent | Chris Carr, HomeZu |
| APN | 03 02033-0000-00006 |
| MLS # | NJME2073796 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Mercer County, New Jersey alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1471 Liberty ST, Hamilton NJ 08629
Property profile
- Address
- 1471 Liberty ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Hamilton, NJ, 08629
- County
- Mercer County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Year built
- 1930
- APN
- 03 02033-0000-00006
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 03/04/2026 at 2:00 PM — 175 SOUTH BROAD STREET, TRENTON
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1471 LIBERTY ST, Hamilton, NJ 08629
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $79,721
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $81,600
- MLS #
- NJME2073796
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$162Calculated from a 1,296 sq ft building and $210,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value257%Sold price was 257% of the $81,600 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price38%Recorded unpaid balance was 38% of the $210,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio76%Building footprint covers about 76% of the 1,700 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
Chris Carr of HomeZu and BHHS Fox & Roach - Robbinsville got 1471 Liberty ST, Hamilton NJ 08629 in Hamilton through a foreclosure sale to closing. The home closed at $210,000. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
- Chris Carr, HomeZu
- BHHS Fox & Roach - Robbinsville
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1471 Liberty ST, Hamilton, NJ 08629 sell for?
1471 Liberty ST, Hamilton, NJ 08629 sold for $210,000 on 07/02/2026.
When did 1471 Liberty ST, Hamilton, NJ 08629 sell?
The transfer of 1471 Liberty ST, Hamilton, NJ 08629 was recorded on in Mercer County, NJ.
Who sold 1471 Liberty ST, Hamilton, NJ 08629?
1471 Liberty ST, Hamilton, NJ 08629 was listed by Chris Carr, HomeZu.
Who represented the buyer of 1471 Liberty ST, Hamilton, NJ 08629?
The buyer of 1471 Liberty ST, Hamilton, NJ 08629 was represented by BHHS Fox & Roach - Robbinsville.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1471 Liberty ST, Hamilton, NJ 08629?
1471 Liberty ST, Hamilton, NJ 08629 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1471 Liberty ST, Hamilton, NJ 08629?
1471 Liberty ST, Hamilton, NJ 08629 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. It was built in 1930.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Hamilton?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Mercer County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NJ and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Mercer County, New Jersey alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Mercer County, New Jersey recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Chris Carr already closed this one. There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Mercer County, NJ right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Mercer County, NJ as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Hamilton, NJ. All of them refresh daily.
Open the Hamilton, NJ pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
