Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
138 N Edgewood ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139 — Sold $77,000
138 N Edgewood ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139
Another foreclosure property closed in Philadelphia County, PA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
138 N Edgewood ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139
Final sold price
SOLD$77,000
What sold at 138 N Edgewood ST, and for how much?
138 N Edgewood ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139 sold for $77,000 on July 2, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,088 sq ft, built in 1925. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Philadelphia County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 138 N Edgewood ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $77,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,088 sq ft |
| Year built | 1925 |
| County | Philadelphia County, PA |
| APN | 34-1-1051-00 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 138 N Edgewood ST, Philadelphia PA 19139
Property profile
- Address
- 138 N Edgewood ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Philadelphia, PA, 19139
- County
- Philadelphia County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Row house (Residential)
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1925
- APN
- 34-1-1051-00
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 03/03/2026 at 10:00 AM — WWW BID4ASSETS COM PHILADELPHIA
- Minimum bid
- $15,800
Mailing address
PO BOX 53055, Philadelphia, PA 19105
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $212,391
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $108,100
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$71Calculated from a 1,088 sq ft building and $77,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value71%Sold price was 71% of the $108,100 county-assessed value.
- Sold vs. auction minimum bid487%Final sold price compared to the $15,800 scheduled auction minimum bid.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price276%Recorded unpaid balance was 276% of the $77,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio115%Building footprint covers about 115% of the 943 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
138 N Edgewood ST, Philadelphia PA 19139 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania. The home closed at $77,000. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 138 N Edgewood ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139 sell for?
138 N Edgewood ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139 sold for $77,000 on 07/02/2026.
When did 138 N Edgewood ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139 sell?
The transfer of 138 N Edgewood ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139 was recorded on in Philadelphia County, PA.
Who sold 138 N Edgewood ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 138 N Edgewood ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139.
Who represented the buyer of 138 N Edgewood ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 138 N Edgewood ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 138 N Edgewood ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139?
138 N Edgewood ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 138 N Edgewood ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139?
138 N Edgewood ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Row house (Residential). The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1925.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Philadelphia?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Philadelphia County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by PA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Philadelphia, PA agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Philadelphia County, PA pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Philadelphia, PA is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Philadelphia County, PA owner might sell. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Philadelphia, PA pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
