Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
229 Rubicam ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120 — Sold $303,200
229 Rubicam ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120
Another foreclosure property closed in Philadelphia County, PA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
229 Rubicam ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120
Final sold price
SOLD$303,200
What sold at 229 Rubicam ST, and for how much?
229 Rubicam ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120 sold for $303,200 on May 21, 2026. The property is a residential, 1,312 sq ft, built in 1930. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Philadelphia County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 229 Rubicam ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $303,200 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Building area | 1,312 sq ft |
| Year built | 1930 |
| County | Philadelphia County, PA |
| APN | 42-2-2102-00 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 229 Rubicam ST, Philadelphia PA 19120
Property profile
- Address
- 229 Rubicam ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Philadelphia, PA, 19120
- County
- Philadelphia County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Apartments (generic)
- Year built
- 1930
- APN
- 42-2-2102-00
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 02/03/2026 at 01000 — WWW BID4ASSETS COM PHILADELPHIA
- Minimum bid
- $14,700
Mailing address
607 CONSHOHOCKEN STATE RD, Penn Valley, PA 19072
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $558,107
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $103,600
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$231Calculated from a 1,312 sq ft building and $303,200 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value293%Sold price was 293% of the $103,600 county-assessed value.
- Sold vs. auction minimum bid2063%Final sold price compared to the $14,700 scheduled auction minimum bid.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price184%Recorded unpaid balance was 184% of the $303,200 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio144%Building footprint covers about 144% of the 910 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
229 Rubicam ST, Philadelphia PA 19120 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania. The home closed at $303,200. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 229 Rubicam ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120 sell for?
229 Rubicam ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120 sold for $303,200 on 05/21/2026.
When did 229 Rubicam ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120 sell?
The transfer of 229 Rubicam ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120 was recorded on in Philadelphia County, PA.
Who sold 229 Rubicam ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 229 Rubicam ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120.
Who represented the buyer of 229 Rubicam ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 229 Rubicam ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 229 Rubicam ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120?
229 Rubicam ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 229 Rubicam ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120?
229 Rubicam ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Apartments (generic). It was built in 1930.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Philadelphia?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Philadelphia County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by PA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working Philadelphia, PA means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Philadelphia County, PA pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Philadelphia County, PA, refreshed daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Philadelphia, PA on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
