Archived listing

This is an archived property

Sold on 04/08/2023. It is no longer available in the 90-day recently sold feed, but the sale record is kept here for reference.

Looking for active foreclosure sales? Browse current sold properties in Philadelphia County, PA or explore other states in Sold Properties.

Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

2442 N 27Th ST, Philadelphia, PA 19132 — Sold $39,100

2442 N 27Th ST, Philadelphia, PA 19132

Another foreclosure property closed in Philadelphia County, PA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 2442 N 27Th ST, Philadelphia, PA 19132 in Philadelphia County, PA

2442 N 27Th ST, Philadelphia, PA 19132

Final sold price

SOLD

$39,100

1,376 sq ft Lot 1,173 sq ft

What sold at 2442 N 27Th ST, and for how much?

2442 N 27Th ST, Philadelphia, PA 19132 sold for $39,100 on April 8, 2023. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,376 sq ft, built in 1915. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Philadelphia County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 2442 N 27Th ST, Philadelphia, PA 19132
Address 2442 N 27Th ST, Philadelphia, PA 19132
Sold price $39,100
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 3 bed · 1 bath
Building area 1,376 sq ft
Year built 1915
County Philadelphia County, PA
APN 28-1-0732-00
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2442 N 27Th ST, Philadelphia PA 19132

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Philadelphia, PA, 19132
County
Philadelphia County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Row house (Residential)
Beds / baths
3 bed · 1 bath
Year built
1915
APN
28-1-0732-00

Scheduled auction

Auction
02/03/2026 at 10:00 AM — WWW BID4ASSETS COM PHILADELPHIA
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

2954 N RINGGOLD ST, Philadelphia, PA 19132

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
$493,999
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$59,000

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$28Calculated from a 1,376 sq ft building and $39,100 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value66%Sold price was 66% of the $59,000 county-assessed value.
  • Unpaid balance vs. sold price1263%Recorded unpaid balance was 1263% of the $39,100 sold price.
  • Building-to-lot ratio117%Building footprint covers about 117% of the 1,173 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

2442 N 27Th ST, Philadelphia PA 19132 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania. The home closed at $39,100. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 2442 N 27Th ST, Philadelphia, PA 19132 sell for?

2442 N 27Th ST, Philadelphia, PA 19132 sold for $39,100 on 04/08/2023.

When did 2442 N 27Th ST, Philadelphia, PA 19132 sell?

The transfer of 2442 N 27Th ST, Philadelphia, PA 19132 was recorded on in Philadelphia County, PA.

Who sold 2442 N 27Th ST, Philadelphia, PA 19132?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2442 N 27Th ST, Philadelphia, PA 19132.

Who represented the buyer of 2442 N 27Th ST, Philadelphia, PA 19132?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2442 N 27Th ST, Philadelphia, PA 19132.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 2442 N 27Th ST, Philadelphia, PA 19132?

2442 N 27Th ST, Philadelphia, PA 19132 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 2442 N 27Th ST, Philadelphia, PA 19132?

2442 N 27Th ST, Philadelphia, PA 19132 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Row house (Residential). The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1915.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Philadelphia?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Philadelphia County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by PA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Independent sources for anything on this page. The Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Philadelphia, PA sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Philadelphia County, PA pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.

More ways to find distressed properties

The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Philadelphia County, PA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Philadelphia, PA. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

The next Philadelphia, PA seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 2442 N 27Th ST are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Grow Your Philadelphia, PA Pipeline With LeadCruncher Data

The same Philadelphia County, PA parcels, enriched with tax, deed, lien and heir data

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.4M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

4M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

600,000+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.