Archived listing

This is an archived property

Sold on 06/03/2026. It is no longer available in the 90-day recently sold feed, but the sale record is kept here for reference.

Looking for active foreclosure sales? Browse current sold properties in Philadelphia County, PA or explore other states in Sold Properties.

Joseph Massengale closed this foreclosure sale. Find your next distressed lead.

44 N Hobart ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139 — Sold $170,000 by Joseph Massengale

44 N Hobart ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139

Another foreclosure listing closed by Joseph Massengale in Philadelphia County, PA.

Map of 44 N Hobart ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139 in Philadelphia County, PA

44 N Hobart ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139

Final sold price

SOLD

$170,000

1,230 sq ft Lot 960 sq ft MLS PAPH2539838
Closed byRealty Mark Cityscape-King of Prussia

What sold at 44 N Hobart ST, and for how much?

44 N Hobart ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139 sold for $170,000 on June 3, 2026. The listing was handled by Joseph Massengale of Realty Mark Cityscape-King of Prussia. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,230 sq ft, built in 1925. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Philadelphia County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 44 N Hobart ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139
Address 44 N Hobart ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139
Sold price $170,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 3 bed · 1 bath
Building area 1,230 sq ft
Year built 1925
County Philadelphia County, PA
Listing agent Joseph Massengale, Realty Mark Cityscape-King of Prussia
APN 04-2-1035-00
MLS # PAPH2539838
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 44 N Hobart ST, Philadelphia PA 19139

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Philadelphia, PA, 19139
County
Philadelphia County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Row house (Residential)
Beds / baths
3 bed · 1 bath
Year built
1925
APN
04-2-1035-00

Scheduled auction

Auction
05/05/2026 at 10:00 AM — WWW BID4ASSETS COM PHILADELPHIA
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

44 N HOBART ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
$204,478
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$99,600
MLS #
PAPH2539838

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$138Calculated from a 1,230 sq ft building and $170,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value171%Sold price was 171% of the $99,600 county-assessed value.
  • Unpaid balance vs. sold price120%Recorded unpaid balance was 120% of the $170,000 sold price.
  • Building-to-lot ratio128%Building footprint covers about 128% of the 960 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

Foreclosure sales rarely move quickly, but Joseph Massengale of Realty Mark Cityscape-King of Prussia and Realty Mark Cityscape-King of Prussia closed 44 N Hobart ST, Philadelphia PA 19139 in Philadelphia. The home closed at $170,000. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.

  • Joseph Massengale, Realty Mark Cityscape-King of Prussia
  • Realty Mark Cityscape-King of Prussia

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 44 N Hobart ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139 sell for?

44 N Hobart ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139 sold for $170,000 on 06/03/2026.

When did 44 N Hobart ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139 sell?

The transfer of 44 N Hobart ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139 was recorded on in Philadelphia County, PA.

Who sold 44 N Hobart ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139?

44 N Hobart ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139 was listed by Joseph Massengale, Realty Mark Cityscape-King of Prussia.

Who represented the buyer of 44 N Hobart ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139?

The buyer of 44 N Hobart ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139 was represented by Realty Mark Cityscape-King of Prussia.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 44 N Hobart ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139?

44 N Hobart ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 44 N Hobart ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139?

44 N Hobart ST, Philadelphia, PA 19139 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Row house (Residential). The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1925.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Philadelphia?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Philadelphia County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by PA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Joseph Massengale already closed this one. The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Philadelphia, PA sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Philadelphia County, PA pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.

More ways to find distressed properties

Every dataset below covers Philadelphia County, PA as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Philadelphia, PA. All of them refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

The next Philadelphia, PA seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 44 N Hobart ST are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Build a Philadelphia, PA Pipeline On LeadCruncher Data

See who owns, owes and inherits across Philadelphia County, PA — not just who just sold

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.4M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

4M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

600,000+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.