Archived listing

This is an archived property

Sold on 12/29/2019. It is no longer available in the 90-day recently sold feed, but the sale record is kept here for reference.

Looking for active foreclosure sales? Browse current sold properties in Philadelphia County, PA or explore other states in Sold Properties.

Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

5524 W Thompson ST, Philadelphia, PA 19131 — Sold $200,100

5524 W Thompson ST, Philadelphia, PA 19131

Another foreclosure property closed in Philadelphia County, PA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 5524 W Thompson ST, Philadelphia, PA 19131 in Philadelphia County, PA

5524 W Thompson ST, Philadelphia, PA 19131

Final sold price

SOLD

$200,100

1,756 sq ft Lot 1,456 sq ft

What sold at 5524 W Thompson ST, and for how much?

5524 W Thompson ST, Philadelphia, PA 19131 sold for $200,100 on December 29, 2019. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 2 bath, 1,756 sq ft, built in 1915. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Philadelphia County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 5524 W Thompson ST, Philadelphia, PA 19131
Address 5524 W Thompson ST, Philadelphia, PA 19131
Sold price $200,100
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 4 bed · 2 bath
Building area 1,756 sq ft
Year built 1915
County Philadelphia County, PA
APN 04-1-0932-00
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 5524 W Thompson ST, Philadelphia PA 19131

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Philadelphia, PA, 19131
County
Philadelphia County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Apartments (generic)
Beds / baths
4 bed · 2 bath
Year built
1915
APN
04-1-0932-00

Scheduled auction

Auction
04/07/2026 at 10:00 AM — WWW BID4ASSETS COM PHILADELPHIA
Minimum bid
$25,300

Mailing address

6804 RIDGE AVE 1ST FLR, Philadelphia, PA 19128

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
$74,399
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$187,700

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$114Calculated from a 1,756 sq ft building and $200,100 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value107%Sold price was 107% of the $187,700 county-assessed value.
  • Sold vs. auction minimum bid791%Final sold price compared to the $25,300 scheduled auction minimum bid.
  • Unpaid balance vs. sold price37%Recorded unpaid balance was 37% of the $200,100 sold price.
  • Building-to-lot ratio121%Building footprint covers about 121% of the 1,456 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

5524 W Thompson ST, Philadelphia PA 19131 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania. The home closed at $200,100. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 5524 W Thompson ST, Philadelphia, PA 19131 sell for?

5524 W Thompson ST, Philadelphia, PA 19131 sold for $200,100 on 12/29/2019.

When did 5524 W Thompson ST, Philadelphia, PA 19131 sell?

The transfer of 5524 W Thompson ST, Philadelphia, PA 19131 was recorded on in Philadelphia County, PA.

Who sold 5524 W Thompson ST, Philadelphia, PA 19131?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5524 W Thompson ST, Philadelphia, PA 19131.

Who represented the buyer of 5524 W Thompson ST, Philadelphia, PA 19131?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5524 W Thompson ST, Philadelphia, PA 19131.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 5524 W Thompson ST, Philadelphia, PA 19131?

5524 W Thompson ST, Philadelphia, PA 19131 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 5524 W Thompson ST, Philadelphia, PA 19131?

5524 W Thompson ST, Philadelphia, PA 19131 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Apartments (generic). The record lists 4 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1915.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Philadelphia?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Philadelphia County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by PA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Philadelphia, PA sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Philadelphia County, PA pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.

More ways to find distressed properties

Every dataset below covers Philadelphia County, PA as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Philadelphia, PA. All of them refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Start with Philadelphia, PA pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 5524 W Thompson ST are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Grow Your Philadelphia, PA Pipeline With LeadCruncher Data

Add assessor, foreclosure and probate records to the pre-foreclosure leads you already work in Philadelphia, PA

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.4M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

4M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

600,000+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.