Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
818 W Lydia HWY, Hartsville, SC 29550 — Sold in Foreclosure
818 W Lydia HWY, Hartsville, SC 29550
Another foreclosure property closed in Darlington County, SC. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
818 W Lydia HWY, Hartsville, SC 29550
What sold at 818 W Lydia HWY, and for how much?
818 W Lydia HWY, Hartsville, SC 29550 last changed hands on May 28, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 2,163 sq ft, built in 1922. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Darlington County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 818 W Lydia HWY, Hartsville, SC 29550 |
|---|---|
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 4 bed |
| Building area | 2,163 sq ft |
| Year built | 1922 |
| County | Darlington County, SC |
| APN | 039-00-02-044 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Darlington County, South Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 818 W Lydia HWY, Hartsville SC 29550
Property profile
- Address
- 818 W Lydia HWY
- City / state / ZIP
- Hartsville, SC, 29550
- County
- Darlington County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 4 bed
- Building area
- 2,163 sq ft
- Lot area
- 20,000 sq ft
- Year built
- 1922
- APN
- 039-00-02-044
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 03/02/2026 at 12:00 PM — 110 North Main Street, Darlington
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
52 GOLFCART RD, Bishopville, SC 29010
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $12,000
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Building-to-lot ratio11%Building footprint covers about 11% of the 20,000 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
818 W Lydia HWY, Hartsville SC 29550 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Darlington County, South Carolina. The home closed at -. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 818 W Lydia HWY, Hartsville, SC 29550 sell for?
The sale price for 818 W Lydia HWY, Hartsville, SC 29550 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 05/28/2026.
When did 818 W Lydia HWY, Hartsville, SC 29550 sell?
The transfer of 818 W Lydia HWY, Hartsville, SC 29550 was recorded on in Darlington County, SC.
Who sold 818 W Lydia HWY, Hartsville, SC 29550?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 818 W Lydia HWY, Hartsville, SC 29550.
Who represented the buyer of 818 W Lydia HWY, Hartsville, SC 29550?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 818 W Lydia HWY, Hartsville, SC 29550.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 818 W Lydia HWY, Hartsville, SC 29550?
818 W Lydia HWY, Hartsville, SC 29550 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 818 W Lydia HWY, Hartsville, SC 29550?
818 W Lydia HWY, Hartsville, SC 29550 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed. It was built in 1922.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Hartsville?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Darlington County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by SC and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Darlington County, South Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Darlington County, South Carolina recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Hartsville, SC agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Darlington County, SC pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Darlington County, SC as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Hartsville, SC. All of them refresh daily.
Start with Hartsville, SC pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
