Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1517 Chapman DR, Mesquite, TX 75149 — Sold $173,900
1517 Chapman DR, Mesquite, TX 75149
Another foreclosure property closed in Dallas County, TX. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1517 Chapman DR, Mesquite, TX 75149
Final sold price
SOLD$173,900
What sold at 1517 Chapman DR, and for how much?
1517 Chapman DR, Mesquite, TX 75149 sold for $173,900 on March 18, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,454 sq ft, built in 1978. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Dallas County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1517 Chapman DR, Mesquite, TX 75149 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $173,900 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,454 sq ft |
| Year built | 1978 |
| County | Dallas County, TX |
| APN | 38085500050510000 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Dallas County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1517 Chapman DR, Mesquite TX 75149
Property profile
- Address
- 1517 Chapman DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Mesquite, TX, 75149
- County
- Dallas County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1978
- APN
- 38085500050510000
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/02/2026 at 10:00 AM — 600 Commerce Street, DALLAS
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1517 CHAPMAN DR, Mesquite, TX 75149
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $281,650
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$120Calculated from a 1,454 sq ft building and $173,900 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value62%Sold price was 62% of the $281,650 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio20%Building footprint covers about 20% of the 7,200 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1517 Chapman DR, Mesquite TX 75149 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Dallas County, Texas. The home closed at $173,900. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1517 Chapman DR, Mesquite, TX 75149 sell for?
1517 Chapman DR, Mesquite, TX 75149 sold for $173,900 on 03/18/2026.
When did 1517 Chapman DR, Mesquite, TX 75149 sell?
The transfer of 1517 Chapman DR, Mesquite, TX 75149 was recorded on in Dallas County, TX.
Who sold 1517 Chapman DR, Mesquite, TX 75149?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1517 Chapman DR, Mesquite, TX 75149.
Who represented the buyer of 1517 Chapman DR, Mesquite, TX 75149?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1517 Chapman DR, Mesquite, TX 75149.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1517 Chapman DR, Mesquite, TX 75149?
1517 Chapman DR, Mesquite, TX 75149 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1517 Chapman DR, Mesquite, TX 75149?
1517 Chapman DR, Mesquite, TX 75149 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1978.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Mesquite?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Dallas County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by TX and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Dallas County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Dallas County, Texas recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Dallas County, TX and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Mesquite, TX.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Dallas County, TX. Agents working Mesquite, TX usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
Open the Mesquite, TX pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
