Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1842 Shady Elm DR, Lancaster, TX 75146 — Sold $216,000
1842 Shady Elm DR, Lancaster, TX 75146
Another foreclosure property closed in Dallas County, TX. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1842 Shady Elm DR, Lancaster, TX 75146
Final sold price
SOLD$216,000
What sold at 1842 Shady Elm DR, and for how much?
1842 Shady Elm DR, Lancaster, TX 75146 sold for $216,000 on August 17, 2026. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 2 bath, 1,763 sq ft, built in 2024. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Dallas County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1842 Shady Elm DR, Lancaster, TX 75146 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $216,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 4 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,763 sq ft |
| Year built | 2024 |
| County | Dallas County, TX |
| APN | 870045500B0120000 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Dallas County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1842 Shady Elm DR, Lancaster TX 75146
Property profile
- Address
- 1842 Shady Elm DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Lancaster, TX, 75146
- County
- Dallas County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 4 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 2024
- APN
- 870045500B0120000
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 08/04/2026 at 11:00 AM — 600 Commerce Street, DALLAS
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1842 SHADY ELM DR, Lancaster, TX 75146
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $306,940
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$123Calculated from a 1,763 sq ft building and $216,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value70%Sold price was 70% of the $306,940 county-assessed value.
About this foreclosure sale
1842 Shady Elm DR, Lancaster TX 75146 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Dallas County, Texas. The home closed at $216,000. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1842 Shady Elm DR, Lancaster, TX 75146 sell for?
1842 Shady Elm DR, Lancaster, TX 75146 sold for $216,000 on 08/17/2026.
When did 1842 Shady Elm DR, Lancaster, TX 75146 sell?
The transfer of 1842 Shady Elm DR, Lancaster, TX 75146 was recorded on in Dallas County, TX.
Who sold 1842 Shady Elm DR, Lancaster, TX 75146?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1842 Shady Elm DR, Lancaster, TX 75146.
Who represented the buyer of 1842 Shady Elm DR, Lancaster, TX 75146?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1842 Shady Elm DR, Lancaster, TX 75146.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1842 Shady Elm DR, Lancaster, TX 75146?
1842 Shady Elm DR, Lancaster, TX 75146 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1842 Shady Elm DR, Lancaster, TX 75146?
1842 Shady Elm DR, Lancaster, TX 75146 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 2024.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Lancaster?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Dallas County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by TX and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Dallas County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Dallas County, Texas record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Lancaster, TX agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Dallas County, TX pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Lancaster, TX is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Dallas County, TX owner might sell. All refresh daily.
The next Lancaster, TX seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
