Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
2905 Grayland AVE, Richmond, VA 23221 — Sold $345,000
2905 Grayland AVE, Richmond, VA 23221
Another foreclosure property closed in Richmond City County, VA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
2905 Grayland AVE, Richmond, VA 23221
Final sold price
SOLD$345,000
What sold at 2905 Grayland AVE, and for how much?
2905 Grayland AVE, Richmond, VA 23221 sold for $345,000 on June 5, 2026. The property is a residential, 1 bath, 1,232 sq ft, built in 1925. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Richmond City County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2905 Grayland AVE, Richmond, VA 23221 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $345,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,232 sq ft |
| Year built | 1925 |
| County | Richmond City County, VA |
| APN | W-000-1279-012 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Richmond City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2905 Grayland AVE, Richmond VA 23221
Property profile
- Address
- 2905 Grayland AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Richmond, VA, 23221
- County
- Richmond City County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 1 bath
- Year built
- 1925
- APN
- W-000-1279-012
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 01/29/2026 at 10:00 AM — 400 NORTH 9TH STREET, RICHMOND
- Minimum bid
- $26,300
Mailing address
28 W 21ST ST, Richmond, VA 23225
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $385,000
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$280Calculated from a 1,232 sq ft building and $345,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value90%Sold price was 90% of the $385,000 county-assessed value.
- Sold vs. auction minimum bid1312%Final sold price compared to the $26,300 scheduled auction minimum bid.
- Building-to-lot ratio51%Building footprint covers about 51% of the 2,430 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
2905 Grayland AVE, Richmond VA 23221 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Richmond City County, Virginia. The home closed at $345,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2905 Grayland AVE, Richmond, VA 23221 sell for?
2905 Grayland AVE, Richmond, VA 23221 sold for $345,000 on 06/05/2026.
When did 2905 Grayland AVE, Richmond, VA 23221 sell?
The transfer of 2905 Grayland AVE, Richmond, VA 23221 was recorded on in Richmond City County, VA.
Who sold 2905 Grayland AVE, Richmond, VA 23221?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2905 Grayland AVE, Richmond, VA 23221.
Who represented the buyer of 2905 Grayland AVE, Richmond, VA 23221?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2905 Grayland AVE, Richmond, VA 23221.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 2905 Grayland AVE, Richmond, VA 23221?
2905 Grayland AVE, Richmond, VA 23221 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 2905 Grayland AVE, Richmond, VA 23221?
2905 Grayland AVE, Richmond, VA 23221 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 1 bath. It was built in 1925.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Richmond?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Richmond City County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by VA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Richmond City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Richmond City County, Virginia record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working Richmond, VA means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Richmond City County, VA pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Richmond City County, VA as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Richmond, VA. All of them refresh daily.
Open the Richmond, VA pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
