Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

12735 Castle Court DR, Lakeside, CA 92040 — Sold $550,000

12735 Castle Court DR, Lakeside, CA 92040

Another foreclosure property closed in San Diego County, CA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 12735 Castle Court DR, Lakeside, CA 92040 in San Diego County, CA

12735 Castle Court DR, Lakeside, CA 92040

Final sold price

SOLD

$550,000

1,227 sq ft Lot 9,000 sq ft

What sold at 12735 Castle Court DR, and for how much?

12735 Castle Court DR, Lakeside, CA 92040 sold for $550,000 on June 24, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,227 sq ft, built in 1955. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in San Diego County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 12735 Castle Court DR, Lakeside, CA 92040
Address 12735 Castle Court DR, Lakeside, CA 92040
Sold price $550,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 3 bed · 2 bath
Building area 1,227 sq ft
Year built 1955
County San Diego County, CA
APN 394-302-19-00
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in San Diego County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 12735 Castle Court DR, Lakeside CA 92040

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Lakeside, CA, 92040
County
San Diego County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
3 bed · 2 bath
Year built
1955
APN
394-302-19-00

Scheduled auction

Auction
06/24/2026 at 9:00 AM — 250 E MAIN STREET, EL CAJON
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

12735 CASTLE COURT DR, Lakeside, CA 92040

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
$404,938
Assessed value
$493,812

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$448Calculated from a 1,227 sq ft building and $550,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value111%Sold price was 111% of the $493,812 county-assessed value.
  • Building-to-lot ratio14%Building footprint covers about 14% of the 9,000 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

12735 Castle Court DR, Lakeside CA 92040 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in San Diego County, California. The home closed at $550,000. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 12735 Castle Court DR, Lakeside, CA 92040 sell for?

12735 Castle Court DR, Lakeside, CA 92040 sold for $550,000 on 06/24/2026.

When did 12735 Castle Court DR, Lakeside, CA 92040 sell?

The transfer of 12735 Castle Court DR, Lakeside, CA 92040 was recorded on in San Diego County, CA.

Who sold 12735 Castle Court DR, Lakeside, CA 92040?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 12735 Castle Court DR, Lakeside, CA 92040.

Who represented the buyer of 12735 Castle Court DR, Lakeside, CA 92040?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 12735 Castle Court DR, Lakeside, CA 92040.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 12735 Castle Court DR, Lakeside, CA 92040?

12735 Castle Court DR, Lakeside, CA 92040 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 12735 Castle Court DR, Lakeside, CA 92040?

12735 Castle Court DR, Lakeside, CA 92040 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1955.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Lakeside?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across San Diego County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by CA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in San Diego County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Want to verify this sale yourself? The San Diego County, California recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Working Lakeside, CA means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks San Diego County, CA pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.

More ways to find distressed properties

Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in San Diego County, CA, refreshed daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

LeadCruncher refreshes Lakeside, CA pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 12735 Castle Court DR are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and San Diego County, California public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Build a Lakeside, CA Pipeline On LeadCruncher Data

Layer ownership, distress and estate signals over your San Diego County, CA pre-foreclosure list

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.4M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

4M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

600,000+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.