Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

340 W Grand AVE, Escondido, CA 92025 — Sold $250,000

340 W Grand AVE, Escondido, CA 92025

Another foreclosure property closed in San Diego County, CA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 340 W Grand AVE, Escondido, CA 92025 in San Diego County, CA

340 W Grand AVE, Escondido, CA 92025

Final sold price

SOLD

$250,000

3,960 sq ft Lot 14,191 sq ft

What sold at 340 W Grand AVE, and for how much?

340 W Grand AVE, Escondido, CA 92025 sold for $250,000 on August 4, 2026. The property is a commercial, 3,960 sq ft, built in 1972. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in San Diego County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 340 W Grand AVE, Escondido, CA 92025
Address 340 W Grand AVE, Escondido, CA 92025
Sold price $250,000
Sold date
Property type Commercial
Building area 3,960 sq ft
Year built 1972
County San Diego County, CA
APN 229-411-25-00
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in San Diego County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 340 W Grand AVE, Escondido CA 92025

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Escondido, CA, 92025
County
San Diego County
Property type
Commercial
Land use
Restaurant
Year built
1972
APN
229-411-25-00

Scheduled auction

Auction
07/20/2026 at 10:30 AM — 250 EAST MAIN STREET, EL CAJON
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

1211 THOROUGHBRED LN, Norco, CA 92860

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$2,040,000

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$63Calculated from a 3,960 sq ft building and $250,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value12%Sold price was 12% of the $2,040,000 county-assessed value.
  • Building-to-lot ratio28%Building footprint covers about 28% of the 14,191 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

340 W Grand AVE, Escondido CA 92025 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in San Diego County, California. The home closed at $250,000. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 340 W Grand AVE, Escondido, CA 92025 sell for?

340 W Grand AVE, Escondido, CA 92025 sold for $250,000 on 08/04/2026.

When did 340 W Grand AVE, Escondido, CA 92025 sell?

The transfer of 340 W Grand AVE, Escondido, CA 92025 was recorded on in San Diego County, CA.

Who sold 340 W Grand AVE, Escondido, CA 92025?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 340 W Grand AVE, Escondido, CA 92025.

Who represented the buyer of 340 W Grand AVE, Escondido, CA 92025?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 340 W Grand AVE, Escondido, CA 92025.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 340 W Grand AVE, Escondido, CA 92025?

340 W Grand AVE, Escondido, CA 92025 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 340 W Grand AVE, Escondido, CA 92025?

340 W Grand AVE, Escondido, CA 92025 is recorded as Commercial. Its land-use classification is Restaurant. It was built in 1972.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Escondido?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across San Diego County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by CA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in San Diego County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the San Diego County, California recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Working Escondido, CA means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks San Diego County, CA pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.

More ways to find distressed properties

If Escondido, CA is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a San Diego County, CA owner might sell. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Start with Escondido, CA pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 340 W Grand AVE are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and San Diego County, California public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Work Escondido, CA With The Full LeadCruncher Stack

The same San Diego County, CA parcels, enriched with tax, deed, lien and heir data

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.4M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

4M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

600,000+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.