Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
101 Brighton AVE, Wilmington, DE 19805 — Sold $204,450
101 Brighton AVE, Wilmington, DE 19805
Another foreclosure property closed in New Castle County, DE. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
101 Brighton AVE, Wilmington, DE 19805
Final sold price
SOLD$204,450
What sold at 101 Brighton AVE, and for how much?
101 Brighton AVE, Wilmington, DE 19805 sold for $204,450 on August 20, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 1,275 sq ft, built in 1930. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in New Castle County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 101 Brighton AVE, Wilmington, DE 19805 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $204,450 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,275 sq ft |
| Year built | 1930 |
| County | New Castle County, DE |
| APN | 07-038.10-340 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in New Castle County, Delaware alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 101 Brighton AVE, Wilmington DE 19805
Property profile
- Address
- 101 Brighton AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Wilmington, DE, 19805
- County
- New Castle County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1930
- APN
- 07-038.10-340
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/09/2026 at 9:00 AM — 800 N FRENCH ST, Wilmington
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
101 BRIGHTON AVE, Wilmington, DE 19805
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $33,700
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$160Calculated from a 1,275 sq ft building and $204,450 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value607%Sold price was 607% of the $33,700 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio27%Building footprint covers about 27% of the 4,792 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
101 Brighton AVE, Wilmington DE 19805 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in New Castle County, Delaware. The home closed at $204,450. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 101 Brighton AVE, Wilmington, DE 19805 sell for?
101 Brighton AVE, Wilmington, DE 19805 sold for $204,450 on 08/20/2026.
When did 101 Brighton AVE, Wilmington, DE 19805 sell?
The transfer of 101 Brighton AVE, Wilmington, DE 19805 was recorded on in New Castle County, DE.
Who sold 101 Brighton AVE, Wilmington, DE 19805?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 101 Brighton AVE, Wilmington, DE 19805.
Who represented the buyer of 101 Brighton AVE, Wilmington, DE 19805?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 101 Brighton AVE, Wilmington, DE 19805.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 101 Brighton AVE, Wilmington, DE 19805?
101 Brighton AVE, Wilmington, DE 19805 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 101 Brighton AVE, Wilmington, DE 19805?
101 Brighton AVE, Wilmington, DE 19805 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1930.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Wilmington?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across New Castle County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by DE and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in New Castle County, Delaware alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the New Castle County, Delaware recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across New Castle County, DE and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Wilmington, DE.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in New Castle County, DE, refreshed daily.
Open the Wilmington, DE pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
