Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

9161 S Green ST, Chicago, IL 60620 — Sold in Foreclosure

9161 S Green ST, Chicago, IL 60620

Another foreclosure property closed in Cook County, IL. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 9161 S Green ST, Chicago, IL 60620 in Cook County, IL

9161 S Green ST, Chicago, IL 60620

What sold at 9161 S Green ST, and for how much?

9161 S Green ST, Chicago, IL 60620 last changed hands on August 24, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 2 bath, 1,083 sq ft, built in 1970. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Cook County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 9161 S Green ST, Chicago, IL 60620
Address 9161 S Green ST, Chicago, IL 60620
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 4 bed · 2 bath
Building area 1,083 sq ft
Year built 1970
County Cook County, IL
APN 25-05-405-051
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Case number 25CH004320

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Cook County, Illinois alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 9161 S Green ST, Chicago IL 60620

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Chicago, IL, 60620
County
Cook County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
4 bed · 2 bath
Building area
1,083 sq ft
Lot area
6,218 sq ft
Year built
1970
APN
25-05-405-051

Scheduled auction

Auction
04/24/2026 at 1030X — 1 S WACKER DR STE 2400 CHICAGO 60606, CHICAGO
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

9161 S GREEN ST, Chicago, IL 60620

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Case number
25CH004320
Unpaid balance
$131,566
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$16,000

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Building-to-lot ratio17%Building footprint covers about 17% of the 6,218 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

9161 S Green ST, Chicago IL 60620 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Cook County, Illinois. The home closed at -. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 9161 S Green ST, Chicago, IL 60620 sell for?

The sale price for 9161 S Green ST, Chicago, IL 60620 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 08/24/2026.

When did 9161 S Green ST, Chicago, IL 60620 sell?

The transfer of 9161 S Green ST, Chicago, IL 60620 was recorded on in Cook County, IL.

Who sold 9161 S Green ST, Chicago, IL 60620?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 9161 S Green ST, Chicago, IL 60620.

Who represented the buyer of 9161 S Green ST, Chicago, IL 60620?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 9161 S Green ST, Chicago, IL 60620.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 9161 S Green ST, Chicago, IL 60620?

9161 S Green ST, Chicago, IL 60620 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 9161 S Green ST, Chicago, IL 60620?

9161 S Green ST, Chicago, IL 60620 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1970.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Chicago?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Cook County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IL and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Cook County, Illinois alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Want to verify this sale yourself? The Cook County, Illinois recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Working Chicago, IL means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Cook County, IL pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.

More ways to find distressed properties

Every dataset below covers Cook County, IL as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Chicago, IL. All of them refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Open the Chicago, IL pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 9161 S Green ST are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Cook County, Illinois public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Grow Your Chicago, IL Pipeline With LeadCruncher Data

Add assessor, foreclosure and probate records to the pre-foreclosure leads you already work in Chicago, IL

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.4M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

4M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

600,000+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.