Tyler Schell closed this foreclosure sale. Find your next distressed lead.
717 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106 — Sold in Foreclosure by Tyler Schell
717 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106
Another foreclosure listing closed by Tyler Schell in Wyandotte County, KS.
717 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106
What sold at 717 S 53Rd ST, and for how much?
717 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106 last changed hands on June 2, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The listing was handled by Tyler Schell of RE/MAX Realty Suburban Inc. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 2 bath, 2,424 sq ft, built in 1947. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Wyandotte County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 717 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106 |
|---|---|
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 2,424 sq ft |
| Year built | 1947 |
| County | Wyandotte County, KS |
| Listing agent | Tyler Schell, RE/MAX Realty Suburban Inc |
| APN | 053051 |
| MLS # | 2592258 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Wyandotte County, Kansas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 717 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City KS 66106
Property profile
- Address
- 717 S 53Rd ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Kansas City, KS, 66106
- County
- Wyandotte County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 2 bath
- Building area
- 2,424 sq ft
- Lot area
- 25,308 sq ft
- Year built
- 1947
- APN
- 053051
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 03/03/2026 at 10:00 AM — 710 N 7th St #320, Kansas City
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
717 S 53RD ST, Kansas City, KS 66106
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $33,500
- MLS #
- 2592258
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Building-to-lot ratio10%Building footprint covers about 10% of the 25,308 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
Tyler Schell of RE/MAX Realty Suburban Inc and RE/MAX Revolution got 717 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City KS 66106 in Kansas City through a foreclosure sale to closing. The home closed at -. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
- Tyler Schell, RE/MAX Realty Suburban Inc
- RE/MAX Revolution
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 717 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106 sell for?
The sale price for 717 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 06/02/2026.
When did 717 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106 sell?
The transfer of 717 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106 was recorded on in Wyandotte County, KS.
Who sold 717 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106?
717 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106 was listed by Tyler Schell, RE/MAX Realty Suburban Inc.
Who represented the buyer of 717 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106?
The buyer of 717 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106 was represented by RE/MAX Revolution.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 717 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106?
717 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 717 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106?
717 S 53Rd ST, Kansas City, KS 66106 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1947.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Kansas City?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Wyandotte County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by KS and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Wyandotte County, Kansas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Wyandotte County, Kansas recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Tyler Schell already closed this one. LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Wyandotte County, KS and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Kansas City, KS.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Kansas City, KS is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Wyandotte County, KS owner might sell. All refresh daily.
The next Kansas City, KS seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
