Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
147 South AVE, Whitman, MA 02382 — Sold $758,642
147 South AVE, Whitman, MA 02382
Another foreclosure property closed in Plymouth County, MA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
147 South AVE, Whitman, MA 02382
Final sold price
SOLD$758,642
What sold at 147 South AVE, and for how much?
147 South AVE, Whitman, MA 02382 sold for $758,642 on July 10, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 3 bath, 3,531 sq ft, built in 1920. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Plymouth County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 147 South AVE, Whitman, MA 02382 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $758,642 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 3 bath |
| Building area | 3,531 sq ft |
| Year built | 1920 |
| County | Plymouth County, MA |
| APN | WHIT M:0004 B:0051 L:4 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Plymouth County, Massachusetts alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 147 South AVE, Whitman MA 02382
Property profile
- Address
- 147 South AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Whitman, MA, 02382
- County
- Plymouth County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Triplex (3 units, any combination)
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 3 bath
- Year built
- 1920
- APN
- WHIT M:0004 B:0051 L:4
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/09/2026 at 10:00 AM
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
7 PLEASANT ST, Holbrook, MA 02343
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $605,400
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$215Calculated from a 3,531 sq ft building and $758,642 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value125%Sold price was 125% of the $605,400 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio87%Building footprint covers about 87% of the 4,047 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
147 South AVE, Whitman MA 02382 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Plymouth County, Massachusetts. The home closed at $758,642. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 147 South AVE, Whitman, MA 02382 sell for?
147 South AVE, Whitman, MA 02382 sold for $758,642 on 07/10/2026.
When did 147 South AVE, Whitman, MA 02382 sell?
The transfer of 147 South AVE, Whitman, MA 02382 was recorded on in Plymouth County, MA.
Who sold 147 South AVE, Whitman, MA 02382?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 147 South AVE, Whitman, MA 02382.
Who represented the buyer of 147 South AVE, Whitman, MA 02382?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 147 South AVE, Whitman, MA 02382.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 147 South AVE, Whitman, MA 02382?
147 South AVE, Whitman, MA 02382 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 147 South AVE, Whitman, MA 02382?
147 South AVE, Whitman, MA 02382 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Triplex (3 units, any combination). The record lists 3 bed · 3 bath. It was built in 1920.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Whitman?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Plymouth County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by MA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Plymouth County, Massachusetts alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Plymouth County, Massachusetts recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Whitman, MA sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Plymouth County, MA pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Whitman, MA is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Plymouth County, MA owner might sell. All refresh daily.
Open the Whitman, MA pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
