Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
2960 8Th Street CT NE, Hickory, NC 28601 — Sold in Foreclosure
2960 8Th Street CT NE, Hickory, NC 28601
Another foreclosure property closed in Catawba County, NC. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
2960 8Th Street CT NE, Hickory, NC 28601
What sold at 2960 8Th Street CT NE, and for how much?
2960 8Th Street CT NE, Hickory, NC 28601 last changed hands on June 23, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 2 bath, 2,578 sq ft, built in 1990. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Catawba County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2960 8Th Street CT NE, Hickory, NC 28601 |
|---|---|
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 4 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 2,578 sq ft |
| Year built | 1990 |
| County | Catawba County, NC |
| APN | 3714-14-34-8052 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Catawba County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2960 8Th Street CT NE, Hickory NC 28601
Property profile
- Address
- 2960 8Th Street CT NE
- City / state / ZIP
- Hickory, NC, 28601
- County
- Catawba County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 4 bed · 2 bath
- Building area
- 2,578 sq ft
- Lot area
- 15,246 sq ft
- Year built
- 1990
- APN
- 3714-14-34-8052
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/28/2026 at 01100 — The Catawba County Courthouse, Newton
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
321 RESEARCH PKWY STE 303, Meriden, CT 06450
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $365,600
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Building-to-lot ratio17%Building footprint covers about 17% of the 15,246 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
2960 8Th Street CT NE, Hickory NC 28601 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Catawba County, North Carolina. The home closed at -. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2960 8Th Street CT NE, Hickory, NC 28601 sell for?
The sale price for 2960 8Th Street CT NE, Hickory, NC 28601 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 06/23/2026.
When did 2960 8Th Street CT NE, Hickory, NC 28601 sell?
The transfer of 2960 8Th Street CT NE, Hickory, NC 28601 was recorded on in Catawba County, NC.
Who sold 2960 8Th Street CT NE, Hickory, NC 28601?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2960 8Th Street CT NE, Hickory, NC 28601.
Who represented the buyer of 2960 8Th Street CT NE, Hickory, NC 28601?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2960 8Th Street CT NE, Hickory, NC 28601.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 2960 8Th Street CT NE, Hickory, NC 28601?
2960 8Th Street CT NE, Hickory, NC 28601 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 2960 8Th Street CT NE, Hickory, NC 28601?
2960 8Th Street CT NE, Hickory, NC 28601 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1990.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Hickory?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Catawba County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NC and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Catawba County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Catawba County, North Carolina recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working Hickory, NC means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Catawba County, NC pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Catawba County, NC, refreshed daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Hickory, NC pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
