Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
Acorn DR, Independence, OH 44131 — Sold $19,751
Acorn DR, Independence, OH 44131
Another foreclosure property closed in Cuyahoga County, OH. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
Acorn DR, Independence, OH 44131
Final sold price
SOLD$19,751
What sold at Acorn DR, and for how much?
Acorn DR, Independence, OH 44131 sold for $19,751 on August 18, 2026. The property is a vacant land. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Cuyahoga County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | Acorn DR, Independence, OH 44131 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $19,751 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Vacant land |
| County | Cuyahoga County, OH |
| APN | 562-29-058 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Cuyahoga County, Ohio alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: Acorn DR, Independence OH 44131
Property profile
- Address
- Acorn DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Independence, OH, 44131
- County
- Cuyahoga County
- Property type
- Vacant land
- Land use
- Commercial-Vacant Land
- APN
- 562-29-058
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/20/2026 at 9:00 AM — www cuyahoga sheriffsaleauction ohio gov
- Minimum bid
- $1,975,131
Mailing address
4500 ROCKSIDE RD STE 110, Independence, OH 44131
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $5,810
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold vs. assessed value340%Sold price was 340% of the $5,810 county-assessed value.
- Sold vs. auction minimum bid1%Final sold price compared to the $1,975,131 scheduled auction minimum bid.
About this foreclosure sale
Acorn DR, Independence OH 44131 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Cuyahoga County, Ohio. The home closed at $19,751. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did Acorn DR, Independence, OH 44131 sell for?
Acorn DR, Independence, OH 44131 sold for $19,751 on 08/18/2026.
When did Acorn DR, Independence, OH 44131 sell?
The transfer of Acorn DR, Independence, OH 44131 was recorded on in Cuyahoga County, OH.
Who sold Acorn DR, Independence, OH 44131?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of Acorn DR, Independence, OH 44131.
Who represented the buyer of Acorn DR, Independence, OH 44131?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of Acorn DR, Independence, OH 44131.
What foreclosure filing is associated with Acorn DR, Independence, OH 44131?
Acorn DR, Independence, OH 44131 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is Acorn DR, Independence, OH 44131?
Acorn DR, Independence, OH 44131 is recorded as Vacant land. Its land-use classification is Commercial-Vacant Land.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Independence?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Cuyahoga County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by OH and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Cuyahoga County, Ohio alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Cuyahoga County, Ohio recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Cuyahoga County, OH right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Cuyahoga County, OH as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Independence, OH. All of them refresh daily.
The next Independence, OH seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
