Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

1404 New Hope ST, Norristown, PA 19401 — Sold $542,200

1404 New Hope ST, Norristown, PA 19401

Another foreclosure property closed in Montgomery County, PA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 1404 New Hope ST, Norristown, PA 19401 in Montgomery County, PA

1404 New Hope ST, Norristown, PA 19401

Final sold price

SOLD

$542,200

2,496 sq ft Lot 15,002 sq ft

What sold at 1404 New Hope ST, and for how much?

1404 New Hope ST, Norristown, PA 19401 sold for $542,200 on August 31, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 2,496 sq ft, built in 2014. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Montgomery County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 1404 New Hope ST, Norristown, PA 19401
Address 1404 New Hope ST, Norristown, PA 19401
Sold price $542,200
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 3 bed · 2 bath
Building area 2,496 sq ft
Year built 2014
County Montgomery County, PA
APN 13-00-04772-01-2
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1404 New Hope ST, Norristown PA 19401

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Norristown, PA, 19401
County
Montgomery County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
3 bed · 2 bath
Year built
2014
APN
13-00-04772-01-2

Scheduled auction

Auction
06/24/2026 at 1:00 PM — www bid4assets com MontcoPASheriff
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

1404 NEW HOPE ST, Norristown, PA 19401

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
$447,127
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$187,460

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$217Calculated from a 2,496 sq ft building and $542,200 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value289%Sold price was 289% of the $187,460 county-assessed value.
  • Unpaid balance vs. sold price82%Recorded unpaid balance was 82% of the $542,200 sold price.
  • Building-to-lot ratio17%Building footprint covers about 17% of the 15,002 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

1404 New Hope ST, Norristown PA 19401 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania. The home closed at $542,200. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 1404 New Hope ST, Norristown, PA 19401 sell for?

1404 New Hope ST, Norristown, PA 19401 sold for $542,200 on 08/31/2026.

When did 1404 New Hope ST, Norristown, PA 19401 sell?

The transfer of 1404 New Hope ST, Norristown, PA 19401 was recorded on in Montgomery County, PA.

Who sold 1404 New Hope ST, Norristown, PA 19401?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1404 New Hope ST, Norristown, PA 19401.

Who represented the buyer of 1404 New Hope ST, Norristown, PA 19401?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1404 New Hope ST, Norristown, PA 19401.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 1404 New Hope ST, Norristown, PA 19401?

1404 New Hope ST, Norristown, PA 19401 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 1404 New Hope ST, Norristown, PA 19401?

1404 New Hope ST, Norristown, PA 19401 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 2014.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Norristown?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Montgomery County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by PA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Montgomery County, Pennsylvania record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Montgomery County, PA right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.

More ways to find distressed properties

If Norristown, PA is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Montgomery County, PA owner might sell. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Norristown, PA on LeadCruncher.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 1404 New Hope ST are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Montgomery County, Pennsylvania public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Everything LeadCruncher Tracks In Norristown, PA

Pair Norristown, PA pre-foreclosure leads with the rest of the LeadCruncher record set

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.4M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

4M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

600,000+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.