Melissa Guthrie closed this foreclosure sale. Find your next distressed lead.
37 S Gawain WAY, Hampton, VA 23669 — Sold $169,000 by Melissa Guthrie
37 S Gawain WAY, Hampton, VA 23669
Another foreclosure listing closed by Melissa Guthrie in Hampton City County, VA.
37 S Gawain WAY, Hampton, VA 23669
Final sold price
SOLD$169,000
What sold at 37 S Gawain WAY, and for how much?
37 S Gawain WAY, Hampton, VA 23669 sold for $169,000 on May 27, 2026. The listing was handled by Melissa Guthrie of Garrett Realty Partners. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,460 sq ft, built in 1986. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Hampton City County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 37 S Gawain WAY, Hampton, VA 23669 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $169,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,460 sq ft |
| Year built | 1986 |
| County | Hampton City County, VA |
| Listing agent | Melissa Guthrie, Garrett Realty Partners |
| APN | 08E011 00 00047 |
| MLS # | 2303154 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Hampton City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 37 S Gawain WAY, Hampton VA 23669
Property profile
- Address
- 37 S Gawain WAY
- City / state / ZIP
- Hampton, VA, 23669
- County
- Hampton City County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1986
- APN
- 08E011 00 00047
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/12/2026 at 11:30 AM
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
37 S GAWAIN WAY, Hampton, VA 23669
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $227,000
- MLS #
- 2303154
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$116Calculated from a 1,460 sq ft building and $169,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value74%Sold price was 74% of the $227,000 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio114%Building footprint covers about 114% of the 1,280 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
Melissa Guthrie of Garrett Realty Partners and Williamsburg Multiple Listing Service got 37 S Gawain WAY, Hampton VA 23669 in Hampton through a foreclosure sale to closing. The home closed at $169,000. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
- Melissa Guthrie, Garrett Realty Partners
- Williamsburg Multiple Listing Service
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 37 S Gawain WAY, Hampton, VA 23669 sell for?
37 S Gawain WAY, Hampton, VA 23669 sold for $169,000 on 05/27/2026.
When did 37 S Gawain WAY, Hampton, VA 23669 sell?
The transfer of 37 S Gawain WAY, Hampton, VA 23669 was recorded on in Hampton City County, VA.
Who sold 37 S Gawain WAY, Hampton, VA 23669?
37 S Gawain WAY, Hampton, VA 23669 was listed by Melissa Guthrie, Garrett Realty Partners.
Who represented the buyer of 37 S Gawain WAY, Hampton, VA 23669?
The buyer of 37 S Gawain WAY, Hampton, VA 23669 was represented by Williamsburg Multiple Listing Service.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 37 S Gawain WAY, Hampton, VA 23669?
37 S Gawain WAY, Hampton, VA 23669 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 37 S Gawain WAY, Hampton, VA 23669?
37 S Gawain WAY, Hampton, VA 23669 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1986.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Hampton?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Hampton City County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by VA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Hampton City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Hampton City County, Virginia recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Melissa Guthrie already closed this one. Working Hampton, VA means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Hampton City County, VA pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Hampton City County, VA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Hampton, VA. All refresh daily.
Open the Hampton, VA pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
