Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
502 Bancroft AVE, Richmond, VA 23222 — Sold $250,000
502 Bancroft AVE, Richmond, VA 23222
Another foreclosure property closed in Richmond City County, VA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
502 Bancroft AVE, Richmond, VA 23222
Final sold price
SOLD$250,000
What sold at 502 Bancroft AVE, and for how much?
502 Bancroft AVE, Richmond, VA 23222 sold for $250,000 on August 10, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,144 sq ft, built in 1923. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Richmond City County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 502 Bancroft AVE, Richmond, VA 23222 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $250,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,144 sq ft |
| Year built | 1923 |
| County | Richmond City County, VA |
| APN | N-000-1260-021 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Richmond City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 502 Bancroft AVE, Richmond VA 23222
Property profile
- Address
- 502 Bancroft AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Richmond, VA, 23222
- County
- Richmond City County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1923
- APN
- N-000-1260-021
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/10/2026 at 2:00 PM — 400 NORTH 9TH STREET, RICHMOND
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
5309 WELLINGTON RIDGE RD, Richmond, VA 23231
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $167,000
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$219Calculated from a 1,144 sq ft building and $250,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value150%Sold price was 150% of the $167,000 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio28%Building footprint covers about 28% of the 4,095 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
502 Bancroft AVE, Richmond VA 23222 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Richmond City County, Virginia. The home closed at $250,000. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 502 Bancroft AVE, Richmond, VA 23222 sell for?
502 Bancroft AVE, Richmond, VA 23222 sold for $250,000 on 08/10/2026.
When did 502 Bancroft AVE, Richmond, VA 23222 sell?
The transfer of 502 Bancroft AVE, Richmond, VA 23222 was recorded on in Richmond City County, VA.
Who sold 502 Bancroft AVE, Richmond, VA 23222?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 502 Bancroft AVE, Richmond, VA 23222.
Who represented the buyer of 502 Bancroft AVE, Richmond, VA 23222?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 502 Bancroft AVE, Richmond, VA 23222.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 502 Bancroft AVE, Richmond, VA 23222?
502 Bancroft AVE, Richmond, VA 23222 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 502 Bancroft AVE, Richmond, VA 23222?
502 Bancroft AVE, Richmond, VA 23222 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1923.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Richmond?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Richmond City County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by VA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Richmond City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Richmond City County, Virginia record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Richmond City County, VA and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Richmond, VA.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Richmond, VA is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Richmond City County, VA owner might sell. All refresh daily.
The next Richmond, VA seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
