Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
817 Winona AVE SW, Roanoke, VA 24015 — Sold $167,000
817 Winona AVE SW, Roanoke, VA 24015
Another foreclosure property closed in Roanoke City County, VA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
817 Winona AVE SW, Roanoke, VA 24015
Final sold price
SOLD$167,000
What sold at 817 Winona AVE SW, and for how much?
817 Winona AVE SW, Roanoke, VA 24015 sold for $167,000 on June 10, 2026. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 2 bath, 1,834 sq ft, built in 1927. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Roanoke City County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 817 Winona AVE SW, Roanoke, VA 24015 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $167,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 4 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,834 sq ft |
| Year built | 1927 |
| County | Roanoke City County, VA |
| APN | 112-1303 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Roanoke City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 817 Winona AVE SW, Roanoke VA 24015
Property profile
- Address
- 817 Winona AVE SW
- City / state / ZIP
- Roanoke, VA, 24015
- County
- Roanoke City County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 4 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1927
- APN
- 112-1303
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/07/2026 at 12:30 PM
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
817 WINONA AVE SW, Roanoke, VA 24015
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $252,400
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$91Calculated from a 1,834 sq ft building and $167,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value66%Sold price was 66% of the $252,400 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio29%Building footprint covers about 29% of the 6,429 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
817 Winona AVE SW, Roanoke VA 24015 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Roanoke City County, Virginia. The home closed at $167,000. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 817 Winona AVE SW, Roanoke, VA 24015 sell for?
817 Winona AVE SW, Roanoke, VA 24015 sold for $167,000 on 06/10/2026.
When did 817 Winona AVE SW, Roanoke, VA 24015 sell?
The transfer of 817 Winona AVE SW, Roanoke, VA 24015 was recorded on in Roanoke City County, VA.
Who sold 817 Winona AVE SW, Roanoke, VA 24015?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 817 Winona AVE SW, Roanoke, VA 24015.
Who represented the buyer of 817 Winona AVE SW, Roanoke, VA 24015?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 817 Winona AVE SW, Roanoke, VA 24015.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 817 Winona AVE SW, Roanoke, VA 24015?
817 Winona AVE SW, Roanoke, VA 24015 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 817 Winona AVE SW, Roanoke, VA 24015?
817 Winona AVE SW, Roanoke, VA 24015 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1927.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Roanoke?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Roanoke City County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by VA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Roanoke City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Roanoke City County, Virginia recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Roanoke City County, VA and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Roanoke, VA.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Roanoke, VA is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Roanoke City County, VA owner might sell. All refresh daily.
Open the Roanoke, VA pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
