Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
12459 SE 288Th PL, Auburn, WA 98092 — Sold $484,800
12459 SE 288Th PL, Auburn, WA 98092
Another foreclosure property closed in King County, WA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
12459 SE 288Th PL, Auburn, WA 98092
Final sold price
SOLD$484,800
What sold at 12459 SE 288Th PL, and for how much?
12459 SE 288Th PL, Auburn, WA 98092 sold for $484,800 on August 25, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,510 sq ft, built in 1959. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in King County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 12459 SE 288Th PL, Auburn, WA 98092 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $484,800 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,510 sq ft |
| Year built | 1959 |
| County | King County, WA |
| APN | 042105-9039 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in King County, Washington alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 12459 SE 288Th PL, Auburn WA 98092
Property profile
- Address
- 12459 SE 288Th PL
- City / state / ZIP
- Auburn, WA, 98092
- County
- King County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1959
- APN
- 042105-9039
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/29/2026 at 9:00 AM — 500 4TH AVENUE, SEATTLE
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
12459 SE 288TH PLACE, Auburn, WA 98092
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $450,984
- Past due amount
- $32,233
- Assessed value
- $544,000
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$321Calculated from a 1,510 sq ft building and $484,800 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value89%Sold price was 89% of the $544,000 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price93%Recorded unpaid balance was 93% of the $484,800 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio5%Building footprint covers about 5% of the 29,700 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
12459 SE 288Th PL, Auburn WA 98092 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in King County, Washington. The home closed at $484,800. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 12459 SE 288Th PL, Auburn, WA 98092 sell for?
12459 SE 288Th PL, Auburn, WA 98092 sold for $484,800 on 08/25/2026.
When did 12459 SE 288Th PL, Auburn, WA 98092 sell?
The transfer of 12459 SE 288Th PL, Auburn, WA 98092 was recorded on in King County, WA.
Who sold 12459 SE 288Th PL, Auburn, WA 98092?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 12459 SE 288Th PL, Auburn, WA 98092.
Who represented the buyer of 12459 SE 288Th PL, Auburn, WA 98092?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 12459 SE 288Th PL, Auburn, WA 98092.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 12459 SE 288Th PL, Auburn, WA 98092?
12459 SE 288Th PL, Auburn, WA 98092 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 12459 SE 288Th PL, Auburn, WA 98092?
12459 SE 288Th PL, Auburn, WA 98092 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1959.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Auburn?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across King County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by WA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in King County, Washington alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the King County, Washington recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Auburn, WA agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls King County, WA pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into King County, WA. Agents working Auburn, WA usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
The next Auburn, WA seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
