Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
28656 168Th AVE SE, Kent, WA 98042 — Sold $677,621
28656 168Th AVE SE, Kent, WA 98042
Another foreclosure property closed in King County, WA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
28656 168Th AVE SE, Kent, WA 98042
Final sold price
SOLD$677,621
What sold at 28656 168Th AVE SE, and for how much?
28656 168Th AVE SE, Kent, WA 98042 sold for $677,621 on August 21, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 2,340 sq ft, built in 1962. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in King County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 28656 168Th AVE SE, Kent, WA 98042 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $677,621 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 2,340 sq ft |
| Year built | 1962 |
| County | King County, WA |
| APN | 362205-9092 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in King County, Washington alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 28656 168Th AVE SE, Kent WA 98042
Property profile
- Address
- 28656 168Th AVE SE
- City / state / ZIP
- Kent, WA, 98042
- County
- King County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1962
- APN
- 362205-9092
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/17/2026 at 9:00 AM — 500 4TH AVENUE, SEATTLE
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
28656 168TH AVE SE, Kent, WA 98042
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $614,594
- Past due amount
- $55,556
- Assessed value
- $867,000
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$290Calculated from a 2,340 sq ft building and $677,621 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value78%Sold price was 78% of the $867,000 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price91%Recorded unpaid balance was 91% of the $677,621 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio2%Building footprint covers about 2% of the 123,275 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
28656 168Th AVE SE, Kent WA 98042 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in King County, Washington. The home closed at $677,621. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 28656 168Th AVE SE, Kent, WA 98042 sell for?
28656 168Th AVE SE, Kent, WA 98042 sold for $677,621 on 08/21/2026.
When did 28656 168Th AVE SE, Kent, WA 98042 sell?
The transfer of 28656 168Th AVE SE, Kent, WA 98042 was recorded on in King County, WA.
Who sold 28656 168Th AVE SE, Kent, WA 98042?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 28656 168Th AVE SE, Kent, WA 98042.
Who represented the buyer of 28656 168Th AVE SE, Kent, WA 98042?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 28656 168Th AVE SE, Kent, WA 98042.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 28656 168Th AVE SE, Kent, WA 98042?
28656 168Th AVE SE, Kent, WA 98042 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 28656 168Th AVE SE, Kent, WA 98042?
28656 168Th AVE SE, Kent, WA 98042 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1962.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Kent?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across King County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by WA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in King County, Washington alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the King County, Washington recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in King County, WA right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in King County, WA, refreshed daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Kent, WA pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
