Illona Gerlock closed this pre-probate lead. Find yours next.
8940 Animas River St, Littleton, CO 80125 — Sold $799,990 by Illona Gerlock
8940 Animas River St, Littleton, CO 80125
Another pre-probate listing closed by Illona Gerlock in Douglas County, CO. Good work.
8940 Animas River St, Littleton, CO 80125
Final sold price
SOLD$799,990
What sold at 8940 Animas River St, and for how much?
8940 Animas River St, Littleton, CO 80125 sold for $799,990 on August 28, 2026. The listing was handled by Illona Gerlock of Coldwell Banker Realty 18. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 3 bath, 3,336 sq ft, built in 2022. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-probate lead sourced from county death, estate and successor filings in Douglas County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 8940 Animas River St, Littleton, CO 80125 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $799,990 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 3 bath |
| Building area | 3,336 sq ft |
| Year built | 2022 |
| County | Douglas County, CO |
| Listing agent | Illona Gerlock, Coldwell Banker Realty 18 |
| APN | R0604555 |
| MLS # | 6098724 |
What is a pre-probate lead?
A pre-probate lead is a property whose owner has recently passed away but whose estate has not yet been filed with the probate court. LeadCruncher identifies these homes in Douglas County, Colorado from county death and estate records, so agents can reach heirs before the property hits the MLS.
Recently Sold Pre-Probate Property: 8940 Animas River St, Littleton CO 80125
Property profile
- Address
- 8940 Animas River St
- City / state / ZIP
- Littleton, CO, 80125
- County
- Douglas County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 3 bath
- Year built
- 2022
- APN
- R0604555
Mailing address
8940 Animas River St, Littleton, CO 80125
Ownership & pre-probate
- Successor owner
- Successor owner is locked. Sign in with a Successors Data subscription to view.
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with a Successors Data subscription to view.
- Date of passing
- 06/03/2025
- Assessed value
- $46,310
- MLS #
- 6098724
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$240Calculated from a 3,336 sq ft building and $799,990 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value1727%Sold price was 1727% of the $46,310 county-assessed value.
- Days from passing to sale451Time elapsed from the recorded date of passing to the sale closing date.
- Building-to-lot ratio61%Building footprint covers about 61% of the 5,489 sq ft lot.
About this pre-probate sale
Illona Gerlock of Coldwell Banker Realty 18 listed 8940 Animas River St, Littleton CO 80125 for the successors and Thrive Real Estate Group brought the buyer to the table. Pre-probate listings ask for patience, and that's what these two delivered. The home closed at $799,990. LeadCruncher is built to put agents in front of the next motivated heir before anyone else gets there.
- Illona Gerlock, Coldwell Banker Realty 18
- Thrive Real Estate Group
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 8940 Animas River St, Littleton, CO 80125 sell for?
8940 Animas River St, Littleton, CO 80125 sold for $799,990 on 08/28/2026.
When did 8940 Animas River St, Littleton, CO 80125 sell?
The transfer of 8940 Animas River St, Littleton, CO 80125 was recorded on in Douglas County, CO.
Who sold 8940 Animas River St, Littleton, CO 80125?
8940 Animas River St, Littleton, CO 80125 was listed by Illona Gerlock, Coldwell Banker Realty 18.
Who represented the buyer of 8940 Animas River St, Littleton, CO 80125?
The buyer of 8940 Animas River St, Littleton, CO 80125 was represented by Thrive Real Estate Group.
What kind of property is 8940 Animas River St, Littleton, CO 80125?
8940 Animas River St, Littleton, CO 80125 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 3 bath. It was built in 2022.
How can I find more pre-probate leads near Littleton?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-probate (also called inheritance or successor) leads across Douglas County and nationwide. Each lead is identified from county death and estate records, giving you the chance to reach heirs before the property goes on the market. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by CO and start with the freshest records.
What is a pre-probate lead?
A pre-probate lead is a property whose owner has recently passed away but whose estate has not yet been filed with the probate court. LeadCruncher identifies these homes in Douglas County, Colorado from county death and estate records, so agents can reach heirs before the property hits the MLS.
Public records and inheritance references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Douglas County, Colorado recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-probate transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How heirs inherit property — Cornell Law
Overview of probate and how heirs or beneficiaries gain the legal authority to sell inherited real estate — the process behind most pre-probate leads.
- Intestate succession explained — Cornell Law
What happens when an owner dies without a will and property passes to next of kin by law — the most common pre-probate scenario.
More recent pre-probate sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of pre-probate sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next pre-probate listing starts here
Illona Gerlock already closed this one. Most Littleton, CO agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Douglas County, CO pre-probate leads straight from county death, estate and successor filings, weeks earlier.
More ways to connect with motivated sellers
These datasets all reach into Douglas County, CO. Agents working Littleton, CO usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
Start with Littleton, CO pre-probate leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-probate opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified pre-probate opportunities delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-probate lead tools for real estate professionals.
