Carrie Adelman closed this pre-probate lead. Find yours next.

16 W Cleveland Ave, Hobart, IN 46342 — Sold $249,900 by Carrie Adelman

16 W Cleveland Ave, Hobart, IN 46342

Another pre-probate listing closed by Carrie Adelman in Lake County, IN. Good work.

Map of 16 W Cleveland Ave, Hobart, IN 46342 in Lake County, IN

16 W Cleveland Ave, Hobart, IN 46342

Final sold price

SOLD

$249,900

1,325 sq ft Lot 10,193 sq ft MLS 842285
Closed byCrossing Over Realty, LLC

What sold at 16 W Cleveland Ave, and for how much?

16 W Cleveland Ave, Hobart, IN 46342 sold for $249,900 on August 21, 2026. The listing was handled by Carrie Adelman of Ginter Realty. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,325 sq ft, built in 1963. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-probate lead sourced from county death, estate and successor filings in Lake County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 16 W Cleveland Ave, Hobart, IN 46342
Address 16 W Cleveland Ave, Hobart, IN 46342
Sold price $249,900
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 3 bed · 1 bath
Building area 1,325 sq ft
Year built 1963
County Lake County, IN
Listing agent Carrie Adelman, Ginter Realty
APN 45-09-30-482-020.000-018
MLS # 842285

What is a pre-probate lead?

A pre-probate lead is a property whose owner has recently passed away but whose estate has not yet been filed with the probate court. LeadCruncher identifies these homes in Lake County, Indiana from county death and estate records, so agents can reach heirs before the property hits the MLS.

Recently Sold Pre-Probate Property: 16 W Cleveland Ave, Hobart IN 46342

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Hobart, IN, 46342
County
Lake County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
3 bed · 1 bath
Year built
1963
APN
45-09-30-482-020.000-018

Mailing address

16 W Cleveland Ave, Hobart, IN 46342

Ownership & pre-probate

Successor owner
Successor owner is locked. Sign in with a Successors Data subscription to view.
Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with a Successors Data subscription to view.
Date of passing
05/21/2023
Assessed value
$255,600
MLS #
842285

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$189Calculated from a 1,325 sq ft building and $249,900 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value98%Sold price was 98% of the $255,600 county-assessed value.
  • Days from passing to sale1,188Time elapsed from the recorded date of passing to the sale closing date.
  • Building-to-lot ratio13%Building footprint covers about 13% of the 10,193 sq ft lot.

About this pre-probate sale

Carrie Adelman of Ginter Realty represented the seller and Crossing Over Realty, LLC represented the buyer on 16 W Cleveland Ave, Hobart IN 46342 in Hobart. The two of them walked an inherited property all the way to closing, which is what pre-probate work asks for. The home closed at $249,900. These are the kind of closes that build a reputation. LeadCruncher is here to help you find the next one.

  • Carrie Adelman, Ginter Realty
  • Crossing Over Realty, LLC

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 16 W Cleveland Ave, Hobart, IN 46342 sell for?

16 W Cleveland Ave, Hobart, IN 46342 sold for $249,900 on 08/21/2026.

When did 16 W Cleveland Ave, Hobart, IN 46342 sell?

The transfer of 16 W Cleveland Ave, Hobart, IN 46342 was recorded on in Lake County, IN.

Who sold 16 W Cleveland Ave, Hobart, IN 46342?

16 W Cleveland Ave, Hobart, IN 46342 was listed by Carrie Adelman, Ginter Realty.

Who represented the buyer of 16 W Cleveland Ave, Hobart, IN 46342?

The buyer of 16 W Cleveland Ave, Hobart, IN 46342 was represented by Crossing Over Realty, LLC.

What kind of property is 16 W Cleveland Ave, Hobart, IN 46342?

16 W Cleveland Ave, Hobart, IN 46342 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1963.

How can I find more pre-probate leads near Hobart?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-probate (also called inheritance or successor) leads across Lake County and nationwide. Each lead is identified from county death and estate records, giving you the chance to reach heirs before the property goes on the market. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IN and start with the freshest records.

What is a pre-probate lead?

A pre-probate lead is a property whose owner has recently passed away but whose estate has not yet been filed with the probate court. LeadCruncher identifies these homes in Lake County, Indiana from county death and estate records, so agents can reach heirs before the property hits the MLS.

Public records and inheritance references

Want to verify this sale yourself? The Lake County, Indiana recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-probate process behind it. All of them apply in every state.

More recent pre-probate sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of pre-probate sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next pre-probate listing starts here

Carrie Adelman already closed this one. LeadCruncher tracks pre-probate leads across Lake County, IN and nationwide, identified from county death, estate and successor filings. Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Hobart, IN.

More ways to connect with motivated sellers

If Hobart, IN is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Lake County, IN owner might sell. All refresh daily.

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

ProbateLeads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Pre-foreclosures

Daily updates from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Start with Hobart, IN pre-probate leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.

Ready for your next pre-probate opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified pre-probate opportunities delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-probate lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 16 W Cleveland Ave are compiled by LeadCruncher from county death, estate and successor filings and Lake County, Indiana public records. NIRA distributed by MLS GRID

Refreshed within the past week from county records.

Related Tools

Grow Your Hobart, IN Pipeline With LeadCruncher Data

Pair Hobart, IN pre-probate leads with the rest of the LeadCruncher record set

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.4M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Recommended

Successors Data

4M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

600,000+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.