Living by the Coast Realty Group LLC closed this pre-probate lead. Find yours next.
2029 Colony Pines Dr, Leland, NC 28451 — Sold $1,285,000 by Living by the Coast Realty Group LLC
2029 Colony Pines Dr, Leland, NC 28451
Another pre-probate listing closed by Living by the Coast Realty Group LLC in Brunswick County, NC. Good work.
2029 Colony Pines Dr, Leland, NC 28451
Final sold price
SOLD$1,285,000
What sold at 2029 Colony Pines Dr, and for how much?
2029 Colony Pines Dr, Leland, NC 28451 sold for $1,285,000 on September 25, 2026. The listing was handled by Living by the Coast Realty Group LLC of RE/MAX Executive. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 4 bath, 3,494 sq ft, built in 2018. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-probate lead sourced from county death, estate and successor filings in Brunswick County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2029 Colony Pines Dr, Leland, NC 28451 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $1,285,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 4 bath |
| Building area | 3,494 sq ft |
| Year built | 2018 |
| County | Brunswick County, NC |
| Listing agent | Living by the Coast Realty Group LLC, RE/MAX Executive |
| APN | 071CC041 |
| MLS # | 100589003 |
What is a pre-probate lead?
A pre-probate lead is a property whose owner has recently passed away but whose estate has not yet been filed with the probate court. LeadCruncher identifies these homes in Brunswick County, North Carolina from county death and estate records, so agents can reach heirs before the property hits the MLS.
Recently Sold Pre-Probate Property: 2029 Colony Pines Dr, Leland NC 28451
Property profile
- Address
- 2029 Colony Pines Dr
- City / state / ZIP
- Leland, NC, 28451
- County
- Brunswick County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 4 bath
- Year built
- 2018
- APN
- 071CC041
Mailing address
2029 Colony Pines Dr, Leland, NC 28451
Ownership & pre-probate
- Successor owner
- Successor owner is locked. Sign in with a Successors Data subscription to view.
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with a Successors Data subscription to view.
- Date of passing
- 02/13/2022
- Assessed value
- $869,210
- MLS #
- 100589003
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$368Calculated from a 3,494 sq ft building and $1,285,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value148%Sold price was 148% of the $869,210 county-assessed value.
- Days from passing to sale1,685Time elapsed from the recorded date of passing to the sale closing date.
About this pre-probate sale
Living by the Coast Realty Group LLC of RE/MAX Executive listed 2029 Colony Pines Dr, Leland NC 28451 in Brunswick County, North Carolina on behalf of the successors, and Intracoastal Realty Corporation represented Intracoastal Realty Corporation on the buy side. They got an inherited property through pre-probate to a clean close. The home closed at $1,285,000. These are the kind of closes that build a reputation. LeadCruncher is here to help you find the next one.
- Living by the Coast Realty Group LLC, RE/MAX Executive
- Intracoastal Realty Corporation
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2029 Colony Pines Dr, Leland, NC 28451 sell for?
2029 Colony Pines Dr, Leland, NC 28451 sold for $1,285,000 on 09/25/2026.
When did 2029 Colony Pines Dr, Leland, NC 28451 sell?
The transfer of 2029 Colony Pines Dr, Leland, NC 28451 was recorded on in Brunswick County, NC.
Who sold 2029 Colony Pines Dr, Leland, NC 28451?
2029 Colony Pines Dr, Leland, NC 28451 was listed by Living by the Coast Realty Group LLC, RE/MAX Executive.
Who represented the buyer of 2029 Colony Pines Dr, Leland, NC 28451?
The buyer of 2029 Colony Pines Dr, Leland, NC 28451 was represented by Intracoastal Realty Corporation.
What kind of property is 2029 Colony Pines Dr, Leland, NC 28451?
2029 Colony Pines Dr, Leland, NC 28451 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 4 bath. It was built in 2018.
How can I find more pre-probate leads near Leland?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-probate (also called inheritance or successor) leads across Brunswick County and nationwide. Each lead is identified from county death and estate records, giving you the chance to reach heirs before the property goes on the market. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NC and start with the freshest records.
What is a pre-probate lead?
A pre-probate lead is a property whose owner has recently passed away but whose estate has not yet been filed with the probate court. LeadCruncher identifies these homes in Brunswick County, North Carolina from county death and estate records, so agents can reach heirs before the property hits the MLS.
Public records and inheritance references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Brunswick County, North Carolina recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-probate process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How heirs inherit property — Cornell Law
Overview of probate and how heirs or beneficiaries gain the legal authority to sell inherited real estate — the process behind most pre-probate leads.
- Intestate succession explained — Cornell Law
What happens when an owner dies without a will and property passes to next of kin by law — the most common pre-probate scenario.
More recent pre-probate sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of pre-probate sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next pre-probate listing starts here
Living by the Coast Realty Group LLC already closed this one. Working Leland, NC means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Brunswick County, NC pre-probate leads from county death, estate and successor filings, refreshed continuously.
More ways to connect with motivated sellers
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Brunswick County, NC, refreshed daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Leland, NC pre-probate leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-probate opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified pre-probate opportunities delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-probate lead tools for real estate professionals.
