Nicole Kobernick closed this pre-probate lead. Find yours next.
53 Howard St, Verona, NJ 07044 — Sold $935,000 by Nicole Kobernick
53 Howard St, Verona, NJ 07044
Another pre-probate listing closed by Nicole Kobernick in Essex County, NJ. Good work.
53 Howard St, Verona, NJ 07044
Final sold price
SOLD$935,000
What sold at 53 Howard St, and for how much?
53 Howard St, Verona, NJ 07044 sold for $935,000 on August 5, 2026. The listing was handled by Nicole Kobernick of Bhhs Fox & Roach. The property is a residential, 2,518 sq ft, built in 1950. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-probate lead sourced from county death, estate and successor filings in Essex County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 53 Howard St, Verona, NJ 07044 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $935,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Building area | 2,518 sq ft |
| Year built | 1950 |
| County | Essex County, NJ |
| Listing agent | Nicole Kobernick, Bhhs Fox & Roach |
| APN | 20 02102-0000-00072 |
| MLS # | 4036057 |
What is a pre-probate lead?
A pre-probate lead is a property whose owner has recently passed away but whose estate has not yet been filed with the probate court. LeadCruncher identifies these homes in Essex County, New Jersey from county death and estate records, so agents can reach heirs before the property hits the MLS.
Recently Sold Pre-Probate Property: 53 Howard St, Verona NJ 07044
Property profile
- Address
- 53 Howard St
- City / state / ZIP
- Verona, NJ, 07044
- County
- Essex County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Year built
- 1950
- APN
- 20 02102-0000-00072
Mailing address
53 Howard Street, Verona, NJ 07044
Ownership & pre-probate
- Successor owner
- Successor owner is locked. Sign in with a Successors Data subscription to view.
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with a Successors Data subscription to view.
- Date of passing
- 03/20/2026
- Assessed value
- $576,700
- MLS #
- 4036057
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$371Calculated from a 2,518 sq ft building and $935,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value162%Sold price was 162% of the $576,700 county-assessed value.
- Days from passing to sale138Time elapsed from the recorded date of passing to the sale closing date.
- Building-to-lot ratio31%Building footprint covers about 31% of the 8,207 sq ft lot.
About this pre-probate sale
Nicole Kobernick of Bhhs Fox & Roach listed 53 Howard St, Verona NJ 07044 for the successors and Coldwell Banker Realty brought the buyer to the table. Pre-probate listings ask for patience, and that's what these two delivered. The home closed at $935,000. These are the kind of closes that build a reputation. LeadCruncher is here to help you find the next one.
- Nicole Kobernick, Bhhs Fox & Roach
- Coldwell Banker Realty
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 53 Howard St, Verona, NJ 07044 sell for?
53 Howard St, Verona, NJ 07044 sold for $935,000 on 08/05/2026.
When did 53 Howard St, Verona, NJ 07044 sell?
The transfer of 53 Howard St, Verona, NJ 07044 was recorded on in Essex County, NJ.
Who sold 53 Howard St, Verona, NJ 07044?
53 Howard St, Verona, NJ 07044 was listed by Nicole Kobernick, Bhhs Fox & Roach.
Who represented the buyer of 53 Howard St, Verona, NJ 07044?
The buyer of 53 Howard St, Verona, NJ 07044 was represented by Coldwell Banker Realty.
What kind of property is 53 Howard St, Verona, NJ 07044?
53 Howard St, Verona, NJ 07044 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. It was built in 1950.
How can I find more pre-probate leads near Verona?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-probate (also called inheritance or successor) leads across Essex County and nationwide. Each lead is identified from county death and estate records, giving you the chance to reach heirs before the property goes on the market. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NJ and start with the freshest records.
What is a pre-probate lead?
A pre-probate lead is a property whose owner has recently passed away but whose estate has not yet been filed with the probate court. LeadCruncher identifies these homes in Essex County, New Jersey from county death and estate records, so agents can reach heirs before the property hits the MLS.
Public records and inheritance references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Essex County, New Jersey recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-probate process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How heirs inherit property — Cornell Law
Overview of probate and how heirs or beneficiaries gain the legal authority to sell inherited real estate — the process behind most pre-probate leads.
- Intestate succession explained — Cornell Law
What happens when an owner dies without a will and property passes to next of kin by law — the most common pre-probate scenario.
More recent pre-probate sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of pre-probate sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next pre-probate listing starts here
Nicole Kobernick already closed this one. The same county death, estate and successor filings that surfaced this Verona, NJ sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Essex County, NJ pre-probate leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to connect with motivated sellers
Every dataset below covers Essex County, NJ as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Verona, NJ. All of them refresh daily.
Start with Verona, NJ pre-probate leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-probate opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified pre-probate opportunities delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-probate lead tools for real estate professionals.
