You sold it. Now let's find your next pre-probate lead.

8355 Cedar Rd, Chesterland, OH 44026 — Sold $372,500

8355 Cedar Rd, Chesterland, OH 44026

Another pre-probate listing closed in Geauga County, OH. Good work to the team that got it across the line.

Map of 8355 Cedar Rd, Chesterland, OH 44026 in Geauga County, OH

8355 Cedar Rd, Chesterland, OH 44026

Final sold price

SOLD

$372,500

2,856 sq ft Lot 81,022 sq ft

What sold at 8355 Cedar Rd, and for how much?

8355 Cedar Rd, Chesterland, OH 44026 sold for $372,500 on August 19, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 2,856 sq ft, built in 1972. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-probate lead sourced from county death, estate and successor filings in Geauga County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 8355 Cedar Rd, Chesterland, OH 44026
Address 8355 Cedar Rd, Chesterland, OH 44026
Sold price $372,500
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 3 bed · 1 bath
Building area 2,856 sq ft
Year built 1972
County Geauga County, OH
APN 11-303400

What is a pre-probate lead?

A pre-probate lead is a property whose owner has recently passed away but whose estate has not yet been filed with the probate court. LeadCruncher identifies these homes in Geauga County, Ohio from county death and estate records, so agents can reach heirs before the property hits the MLS.

Recently Sold Pre-Probate Property: 8355 Cedar Rd, Chesterland OH 44026

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Chesterland, OH, 44026
County
Geauga County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
3 bed · 1 bath
Year built
1972
APN
11-303400

Mailing address

8355 Cedar Rd, Chesterland, OH 44026

Ownership & pre-probate

Successor owner
Successor owner is locked. Sign in with a Successors Data subscription to view.
Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with a Successors Data subscription to view.
Date of passing
09/13/2025
Assessed value
$128,840

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$130Calculated from a 2,856 sq ft building and $372,500 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value289%Sold price was 289% of the $128,840 county-assessed value.
  • Days from passing to sale340Time elapsed from the recorded date of passing to the sale closing date.
  • Building-to-lot ratio4%Building footprint covers about 4% of the 81,022 sq ft lot.

About this pre-probate sale

8355 Cedar Rd, Chesterland OH 44026 changed hands as a pre-probate sale in Geauga County, Ohio. The kind of quiet transaction that closes one family's chapter and opens the buyer's. The home closed at $372,500. LeadCruncher is built to put agents in front of the next motivated heir before anyone else gets there.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 8355 Cedar Rd, Chesterland, OH 44026 sell for?

8355 Cedar Rd, Chesterland, OH 44026 sold for $372,500 on 08/19/2026.

When did 8355 Cedar Rd, Chesterland, OH 44026 sell?

The transfer of 8355 Cedar Rd, Chesterland, OH 44026 was recorded on in Geauga County, OH.

Who sold 8355 Cedar Rd, Chesterland, OH 44026?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 8355 Cedar Rd, Chesterland, OH 44026.

Who represented the buyer of 8355 Cedar Rd, Chesterland, OH 44026?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 8355 Cedar Rd, Chesterland, OH 44026.

What kind of property is 8355 Cedar Rd, Chesterland, OH 44026?

8355 Cedar Rd, Chesterland, OH 44026 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1972.

How can I find more pre-probate leads near Chesterland?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-probate (also called inheritance or successor) leads across Geauga County and nationwide. Each lead is identified from county death and estate records, giving you the chance to reach heirs before the property goes on the market. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by OH and start with the freshest records.

What is a pre-probate lead?

A pre-probate lead is a property whose owner has recently passed away but whose estate has not yet been filed with the probate court. LeadCruncher identifies these homes in Geauga County, Ohio from county death and estate records, so agents can reach heirs before the property hits the MLS.

Public records and inheritance references

Want to verify this sale yourself? The Geauga County, Ohio recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-probate process behind it. All of them apply in every state.

More recent pre-probate sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of pre-probate sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next pre-probate listing starts here

The same county death, estate and successor filings that surfaced this Chesterland, OH sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Geauga County, OH pre-probate leads as soon as they are recorded.

More ways to connect with motivated sellers

If Chesterland, OH is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Geauga County, OH owner might sell. All refresh daily.

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

ProbateLeads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Pre-foreclosures

Daily updates from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Open the Chesterland, OH pre-probate list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.

Ready for your next pre-probate opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified pre-probate opportunities delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-probate lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 8355 Cedar Rd are compiled by LeadCruncher from county death, estate and successor filings and Geauga County, Ohio public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county records.

Related Tools

Work Chesterland, OH With The Full LeadCruncher Stack

See who owns, owes and inherits across Geauga County, OH — not just who just sold

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.4M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Recommended

Successors Data

4M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

600,000+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.