C. Scott Walters closed this pre-probate lead. Find yours next.
119 Mohican Ln, Pataskala, OH 43062 — Sold $338,000 by C. Scott Walters
119 Mohican Ln, Pataskala, OH 43062
Another pre-probate listing closed by C. Scott Walters in Licking County, OH. Good work.
119 Mohican Ln, Pataskala, OH 43062
Final sold price
SOLD$338,000
What sold at 119 Mohican Ln, and for how much?
119 Mohican Ln, Pataskala, OH 43062 sold for $338,000 on July 16, 2024. The listing was handled by C. Scott Walters of Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,548 sq ft, built in 1998. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-probate lead sourced from county death, estate and successor filings in Licking County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 119 Mohican Ln, Pataskala, OH 43062 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $338,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,548 sq ft |
| Year built | 1998 |
| County | Licking County, OH |
| Listing agent | C. Scott Walters, Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs |
| APN | 064-068808-00.143 |
| MLS # | 224014899 |
What is a pre-probate lead?
A pre-probate lead is a property whose owner has recently passed away but whose estate has not yet been filed with the probate court. LeadCruncher identifies these homes in Licking County, Ohio from county death and estate records, so agents can reach heirs before the property hits the MLS.
Recently Sold Pre-Probate Property: 119 Mohican Ln, Pataskala OH 43062
Property profile
- Address
- 119 Mohican Ln
- City / state / ZIP
- Pataskala, OH, 43062
- County
- Licking County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1998
- APN
- 064-068808-00.143
Mailing address
119 Mohican Ln, Pataskala, OH 43062
Ownership & pre-probate
- Successor owner
- Successor owner is locked. Sign in with a Successors Data subscription to view.
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with a Successors Data subscription to view.
- Date of passing
- 03/14/2024
- Assessed value
- $115,610
- MLS #
- 224014899
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$218Calculated from a 1,548 sq ft building and $338,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value292%Sold price was 292% of the $115,610 county-assessed value.
- Days from passing to sale124Time elapsed from the recorded date of passing to the sale closing date.
- Building-to-lot ratio10%Building footprint covers about 10% of the 15,420 sq ft lot.
About this pre-probate sale
C. Scott Walters of Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs listed 119 Mohican Ln, Pataskala OH 43062 for the successors and New Albany Realty, LTD brought the buyer to the table. Pre-probate listings ask for patience, and that's what these two delivered. The home closed at $338,000. At LeadCruncher, we work with the agents who close these sales, and we want to help you find your next pre-probate lead.
- C. Scott Walters, Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs
- New Albany Realty, LTD
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 119 Mohican Ln, Pataskala, OH 43062 sell for?
119 Mohican Ln, Pataskala, OH 43062 sold for $338,000 on 07/16/2024.
When did 119 Mohican Ln, Pataskala, OH 43062 sell?
The transfer of 119 Mohican Ln, Pataskala, OH 43062 was recorded on in Licking County, OH.
Who sold 119 Mohican Ln, Pataskala, OH 43062?
119 Mohican Ln, Pataskala, OH 43062 was listed by C. Scott Walters, Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs.
Who represented the buyer of 119 Mohican Ln, Pataskala, OH 43062?
The buyer of 119 Mohican Ln, Pataskala, OH 43062 was represented by New Albany Realty, LTD.
What kind of property is 119 Mohican Ln, Pataskala, OH 43062?
119 Mohican Ln, Pataskala, OH 43062 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1998.
How can I find more pre-probate leads near Pataskala?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-probate (also called inheritance or successor) leads across Licking County and nationwide. Each lead is identified from county death and estate records, giving you the chance to reach heirs before the property goes on the market. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by OH and start with the freshest records.
What is a pre-probate lead?
A pre-probate lead is a property whose owner has recently passed away but whose estate has not yet been filed with the probate court. LeadCruncher identifies these homes in Licking County, Ohio from county death and estate records, so agents can reach heirs before the property hits the MLS.
Public records and inheritance references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Licking County, Ohio recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-probate sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How heirs inherit property — Cornell Law
Overview of probate and how heirs or beneficiaries gain the legal authority to sell inherited real estate — the process behind most pre-probate leads.
- Intestate succession explained — Cornell Law
What happens when an owner dies without a will and property passes to next of kin by law — the most common pre-probate scenario.
More recent pre-probate sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of pre-probate sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next pre-probate listing starts here
C. Scott Walters already closed this one. LeadCruncher tracks pre-probate leads across Licking County, OH and nationwide, identified from county death, estate and successor filings. Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Pataskala, OH.
More ways to connect with motivated sellers
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Licking County, OH, refreshed daily.
The next Pataskala, OH seller is in this week's data. Explore Successors Data on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-probate opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified pre-probate opportunities delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-probate lead tools for real estate professionals.
