You sold it. Now let's find your next pre-probate lead.
5008 Gene, Mcallen, TX 78501 — Sold Pre-Probate
Another pre-probate listing closed in Hidalgo County, TX. Good work to the team that got it across the line.
5008 Gene, Mcallen, TX 78501
Final sold price
SOLDNot disclosed
What sold at 5008 Gene, and for how much?
5008 Gene, Mcallen, TX 78501 last changed hands on September 23, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,008 sq ft, built in 1990. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-probate lead sourced from county death, estate and successor filings in Hidalgo County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 5008 Gene, Mcallen, TX 78501 |
|---|---|
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,008 sq ft |
| Year built | 1990 |
| County | Hidalgo County, TX |
| APN | A1100-01-000-0028-00 |
What is a pre-probate lead?
A pre-probate lead is a property whose owner has recently passed away but whose estate has not yet been filed with the probate court. LeadCruncher identifies these homes in Hidalgo County, Texas from county death and estate records, so agents can reach heirs before the property hits the MLS.
Recently Sold Pre-Probate Property: 5008 Gene, Mcallen TX 78501
Property profile
- Address
- 5008 Gene
- City / state / ZIP
- Mcallen, TX, 78501
- County
- Hidalgo County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Mobile home
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1990
- APN
- A1100-01-000-0028-00
Mailing address
4901 Daffodil Ave Unit 11, Mcallen, TX 78501
Ownership & pre-probate
- Successor owner
- Successor owner is locked. Sign in with a Successors Data subscription to view.
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with a Successors Data subscription to view.
- Date of passing
- 03/20/2026
- Assessed value
- $37,346
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Days from passing to sale187Time elapsed from the recorded date of passing to the sale closing date.
- Building-to-lot ratio31%Building footprint covers about 31% of the 3,202 sq ft lot.
About this pre-probate sale
5008 Gene, Mcallen TX 78501 is another recorded pre-probate sale in Hidalgo County, Texas. The home closed at -. At LeadCruncher, we work with the agents who close these sales, and we want to help you find your next pre-probate lead.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 5008 Gene, Mcallen, TX 78501 sell for?
The sale price for 5008 Gene, Mcallen, TX 78501 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 09/23/2026.
When did 5008 Gene, Mcallen, TX 78501 sell?
The transfer of 5008 Gene, Mcallen, TX 78501 was recorded on in Hidalgo County, TX.
Who sold 5008 Gene, Mcallen, TX 78501?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5008 Gene, Mcallen, TX 78501.
Who represented the buyer of 5008 Gene, Mcallen, TX 78501?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5008 Gene, Mcallen, TX 78501.
What kind of property is 5008 Gene, Mcallen, TX 78501?
5008 Gene, Mcallen, TX 78501 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Mobile home. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1990.
How can I find more pre-probate leads near Mcallen?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-probate (also called inheritance or successor) leads across Hidalgo County and nationwide. Each lead is identified from county death and estate records, giving you the chance to reach heirs before the property goes on the market. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by TX and start with the freshest records.
What is a pre-probate lead?
A pre-probate lead is a property whose owner has recently passed away but whose estate has not yet been filed with the probate court. LeadCruncher identifies these homes in Hidalgo County, Texas from county death and estate records, so agents can reach heirs before the property hits the MLS.
Public records and inheritance references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Hidalgo County, Texas recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-probate process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How heirs inherit property — Cornell Law
Overview of probate and how heirs or beneficiaries gain the legal authority to sell inherited real estate — the process behind most pre-probate leads.
- Intestate succession explained — Cornell Law
What happens when an owner dies without a will and property passes to next of kin by law — the most common pre-probate scenario.
More recent pre-probate sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of pre-probate sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next pre-probate listing starts here
There are more pre-probate leads in Hidalgo County, TX right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county death, estate and successor filings so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to connect with motivated sellers
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Hidalgo County, TX. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Mcallen, TX. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Mcallen, TX pre-probate leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-probate opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified pre-probate opportunities delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-probate lead tools for real estate professionals.
