Robert Ott closed this pre-probate lead. Find yours next.
30802 W Lake Morton Dr Se, Kent, WA 98042 — Sold $825,000 by Robert Ott
30802 W Lake Morton Dr Se, Kent, WA 98042
Another pre-probate listing closed by Robert Ott in King County, WA. Good work.
30802 W Lake Morton Dr Se, Kent, WA 98042
Final sold price
SOLD$825,000
What sold at 30802 W Lake Morton Dr Se, and for how much?
30802 W Lake Morton Dr Se, Kent, WA 98042 sold for $825,000 on September 18, 2024. The listing was handled by Robert Ott of Rain Town Realty + JPAR. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 1,270 sq ft, built in 1957. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-probate lead sourced from county death, estate and successor filings in King County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 30802 W Lake Morton Dr Se, Kent, WA 98042 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $825,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,270 sq ft |
| Year built | 1957 |
| County | King County, WA |
| Listing agent | Robert Ott, Rain Town Realty + JPAR |
| APN | 405320-0710 |
| MLS # | 2283276 |
What is a pre-probate lead?
A pre-probate lead is a property whose owner has recently passed away but whose estate has not yet been filed with the probate court. LeadCruncher identifies these homes in King County, Washington from county death and estate records, so agents can reach heirs before the property hits the MLS.
Recently Sold Pre-Probate Property: 30802 W Lake Morton Dr Se, Kent WA 98042
Property profile
- Address
- 30802 W Lake Morton Dr Se
- City / state / ZIP
- Kent, WA, 98042
- County
- King County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1957
- APN
- 405320-0710
Mailing address
30802 W Lake Morton Dr Se, Kent, WA 98042
Ownership & pre-probate
- Successor owner
- Successor owner is locked. Sign in with a Successors Data subscription to view.
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with a Successors Data subscription to view.
- Date of passing
- 01/14/2023
- Assessed value
- $783,000
- MLS #
- 2283276
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$650Calculated from a 1,270 sq ft building and $825,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value105%Sold price was 105% of the $783,000 county-assessed value.
- Days from passing to sale613Time elapsed from the recorded date of passing to the sale closing date.
- Building-to-lot ratio5%Building footprint covers about 5% of the 24,467 sq ft lot.
About this pre-probate sale
Robert Ott of Rain Town Realty + JPAR listed 30802 W Lake Morton Dr Se, Kent WA 98042 in King County, Washington on behalf of the successors, and Rain Town Realty + JPAR represented Rain Town Realty + JPAR on the buy side. They got an inherited property through pre-probate to a clean close. The home closed at $825,000. LeadCruncher is built to put agents in front of the next motivated heir before anyone else gets there.
- Robert Ott, Rain Town Realty + JPAR
- Rain Town Realty + JPAR
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 30802 W Lake Morton Dr Se, Kent, WA 98042 sell for?
30802 W Lake Morton Dr Se, Kent, WA 98042 sold for $825,000 on 09/18/2024.
When did 30802 W Lake Morton Dr Se, Kent, WA 98042 sell?
The transfer of 30802 W Lake Morton Dr Se, Kent, WA 98042 was recorded on in King County, WA.
Who sold 30802 W Lake Morton Dr Se, Kent, WA 98042?
30802 W Lake Morton Dr Se, Kent, WA 98042 was listed by Robert Ott, Rain Town Realty + JPAR.
Who represented the buyer of 30802 W Lake Morton Dr Se, Kent, WA 98042?
The buyer of 30802 W Lake Morton Dr Se, Kent, WA 98042 was represented by Rain Town Realty + JPAR.
What kind of property is 30802 W Lake Morton Dr Se, Kent, WA 98042?
30802 W Lake Morton Dr Se, Kent, WA 98042 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1957.
How can I find more pre-probate leads near Kent?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-probate (also called inheritance or successor) leads across King County and nationwide. Each lead is identified from county death and estate records, giving you the chance to reach heirs before the property goes on the market. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by WA and start with the freshest records.
What is a pre-probate lead?
A pre-probate lead is a property whose owner has recently passed away but whose estate has not yet been filed with the probate court. LeadCruncher identifies these homes in King County, Washington from county death and estate records, so agents can reach heirs before the property hits the MLS.
Public records and inheritance references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The King County, Washington recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-probate process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How heirs inherit property — Cornell Law
Overview of probate and how heirs or beneficiaries gain the legal authority to sell inherited real estate — the process behind most pre-probate leads.
- Intestate succession explained — Cornell Law
What happens when an owner dies without a will and property passes to next of kin by law — the most common pre-probate scenario.
More recent pre-probate sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of pre-probate sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next pre-probate listing starts here
Robert Ott already closed this one. Working Kent, WA means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks King County, WA pre-probate leads from county death, estate and successor filings, refreshed continuously.
More ways to connect with motivated sellers
If Kent, WA is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a King County, WA owner might sell. All refresh daily.
Open the Kent, WA pre-probate list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-probate opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified pre-probate opportunities delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-probate lead tools for real estate professionals.
