Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
17 Norwegian Wood DR, Newark, DE 19702 — Sold $540,000
17 Norwegian Wood DR, Newark, DE 19702
Another foreclosure property closed in New Castle County, DE. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
17 Norwegian Wood DR, Newark, DE 19702
Final sold price
SOLD$540,000
What sold at 17 Norwegian Wood DR, and for how much?
17 Norwegian Wood DR, Newark, DE 19702 sold for $540,000 on May 13, 2026. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 4 bath, 5,550 sq ft, built in 2002. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in New Castle County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 17 Norwegian Wood DR, Newark, DE 19702 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $540,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 4 bed · 4 bath |
| Building area | 5,550 sq ft |
| Year built | 2002 |
| County | New Castle County, DE |
| APN | 09-034.10-122 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in New Castle County, Delaware alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 17 Norwegian Wood DR, Newark DE 19702
Property profile
- Address
- 17 Norwegian Wood DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Newark, DE, 19702
- County
- New Castle County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 4 bed · 4 bath
- Year built
- 2002
- APN
- 09-034.10-122
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 02/10/2026 at 9:00 AM — 800 N FRENCH ST, Wilmington
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
17 NORWEGIAN WOOD DR, Newark, DE 19702
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $135,500
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$97Calculated from a 5,550 sq ft building and $540,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value399%Sold price was 399% of the $135,500 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio64%Building footprint covers about 64% of the 8,712 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
17 Norwegian Wood DR, Newark DE 19702 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in New Castle County, Delaware. The home closed at $540,000. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 17 Norwegian Wood DR, Newark, DE 19702 sell for?
17 Norwegian Wood DR, Newark, DE 19702 sold for $540,000 on 05/13/2026.
When did 17 Norwegian Wood DR, Newark, DE 19702 sell?
The transfer of 17 Norwegian Wood DR, Newark, DE 19702 was recorded on in New Castle County, DE.
Who sold 17 Norwegian Wood DR, Newark, DE 19702?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 17 Norwegian Wood DR, Newark, DE 19702.
Who represented the buyer of 17 Norwegian Wood DR, Newark, DE 19702?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 17 Norwegian Wood DR, Newark, DE 19702.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 17 Norwegian Wood DR, Newark, DE 19702?
17 Norwegian Wood DR, Newark, DE 19702 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 17 Norwegian Wood DR, Newark, DE 19702?
17 Norwegian Wood DR, Newark, DE 19702 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 4 bath. It was built in 2002.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Newark?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across New Castle County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by DE and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in New Castle County, Delaware alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the New Castle County, Delaware record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Newark, DE agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls New Castle County, DE pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering New Castle County, DE. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Newark, DE. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Newark, DE pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
