Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1413 Muirfield AVE, Waukegan, IL 60085 — Sold $215,000
1413 Muirfield AVE, Waukegan, IL 60085
Another foreclosure property closed in Lake County, IL. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1413 Muirfield AVE, Waukegan, IL 60085
Final sold price
SOLD$215,000
What sold at 1413 Muirfield AVE, and for how much?
1413 Muirfield AVE, Waukegan, IL 60085 sold for $215,000 on June 15, 2026. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 1 bath, 1,424 sq ft, built in 1957. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Lake County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1413 Muirfield AVE, Waukegan, IL 60085 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $215,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 4 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,424 sq ft |
| Year built | 1957 |
| County | Lake County, IL |
| APN | 08-17-112-006 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
| Case number | 25FC665 |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Lake County, Illinois alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1413 Muirfield AVE, Waukegan IL 60085
Property profile
- Address
- 1413 Muirfield AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Waukegan, IL, 60085
- County
- Lake County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 4 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1957
- APN
- 08-17-112-006
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/05/2026 at 0930X — 18 N COUNTY ST RM 01110 WAUKEGAN IL 60085, WAUKEGAN
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1413 MUIRFIELD AVE, Waukegan, IL 60085
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Case number
- 25FC665
- Unpaid balance
- $78,234
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $82,570
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$151Calculated from a 1,424 sq ft building and $215,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value260%Sold price was 260% of the $82,570 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price36%Recorded unpaid balance was 36% of the $215,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio22%Building footprint covers about 22% of the 6,386 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1413 Muirfield AVE, Waukegan IL 60085 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Lake County, Illinois. The home closed at $215,000. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1413 Muirfield AVE, Waukegan, IL 60085 sell for?
1413 Muirfield AVE, Waukegan, IL 60085 sold for $215,000 on 06/15/2026.
When did 1413 Muirfield AVE, Waukegan, IL 60085 sell?
The transfer of 1413 Muirfield AVE, Waukegan, IL 60085 was recorded on in Lake County, IL.
Who sold 1413 Muirfield AVE, Waukegan, IL 60085?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1413 Muirfield AVE, Waukegan, IL 60085.
Who represented the buyer of 1413 Muirfield AVE, Waukegan, IL 60085?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1413 Muirfield AVE, Waukegan, IL 60085.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1413 Muirfield AVE, Waukegan, IL 60085?
1413 Muirfield AVE, Waukegan, IL 60085 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1413 Muirfield AVE, Waukegan, IL 60085?
1413 Muirfield AVE, Waukegan, IL 60085 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1957.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Waukegan?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Lake County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IL and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Lake County, Illinois alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Lake County, Illinois record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Lake County, IL and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Waukegan, IL.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Waukegan, IL is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Lake County, IL owner might sell. All refresh daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Waukegan, IL on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
