Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
901 Barrington CT, Chesapeake, VA 23322 — Sold $139,500
901 Barrington CT, Chesapeake, VA 23322
Another foreclosure property closed in Chesapeake City County, VA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
901 Barrington CT, Chesapeake, VA 23322
Final sold price
SOLD$139,500
What sold at 901 Barrington CT, and for how much?
901 Barrington CT, Chesapeake, VA 23322 sold for $139,500 on May 21, 2026. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 2 bath, 1,758 sq ft, built in 1990. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Chesapeake City County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 901 Barrington CT, Chesapeake, VA 23322 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $139,500 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 4 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,758 sq ft |
| Year built | 1990 |
| County | Chesapeake City County, VA |
| APN | 0596001000740 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Chesapeake City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 901 Barrington CT, Chesapeake VA 23322
Property profile
- Address
- 901 Barrington CT
- City / state / ZIP
- Chesapeake, VA, 23322
- County
- Chesapeake City County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 4 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1990
- APN
- 0596001000740
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/19/2026 at 2:45 PM
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1500 BLUE RIDGE RD, Chesapeake, VA 23322
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $427,600
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$79Calculated from a 1,758 sq ft building and $139,500 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value33%Sold price was 33% of the $427,600 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio11%Building footprint covers about 11% of the 15,333 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
901 Barrington CT, Chesapeake VA 23322 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Chesapeake City County, Virginia. The home closed at $139,500. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 901 Barrington CT, Chesapeake, VA 23322 sell for?
901 Barrington CT, Chesapeake, VA 23322 sold for $139,500 on 05/21/2026.
When did 901 Barrington CT, Chesapeake, VA 23322 sell?
The transfer of 901 Barrington CT, Chesapeake, VA 23322 was recorded on in Chesapeake City County, VA.
Who sold 901 Barrington CT, Chesapeake, VA 23322?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 901 Barrington CT, Chesapeake, VA 23322.
Who represented the buyer of 901 Barrington CT, Chesapeake, VA 23322?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 901 Barrington CT, Chesapeake, VA 23322.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 901 Barrington CT, Chesapeake, VA 23322?
901 Barrington CT, Chesapeake, VA 23322 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 901 Barrington CT, Chesapeake, VA 23322?
901 Barrington CT, Chesapeake, VA 23322 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1990.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Chesapeake?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Chesapeake City County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by VA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Chesapeake City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Chesapeake City County, Virginia recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Chesapeake, VA sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Chesapeake City County, VA pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Chesapeake City County, VA. Agents working Chesapeake, VA usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Chesapeake, VA on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
