Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
2140 Salem ST, Chico, CA 95928 — Sold $208,900
2140 Salem ST, Chico, CA 95928
Another foreclosure property closed in Butte County, CA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
2140 Salem ST, Chico, CA 95928
Final sold price
SOLD$208,900
What sold at 2140 Salem ST, and for how much?
2140 Salem ST, Chico, CA 95928 sold for $208,900 on July 22, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 852 sq ft, built in 1905. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Butte County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2140 Salem ST, Chico, CA 95928 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $208,900 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 852 sq ft |
| Year built | 1905 |
| County | Butte County, CA |
| APN | 005-271-022-000 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Butte County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2140 Salem ST, Chico CA 95928
Property profile
- Address
- 2140 Salem ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Chico, CA, 95928
- County
- Butte County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1905
- APN
- 005-271-022-000
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/27/2026 at 3:30 PM — 1 COURT STREET, OROVILLE
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
2140 SALEM ST, Chico, CA 95928
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $284,300
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $302,444
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$245Calculated from a 852 sq ft building and $208,900 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value69%Sold price was 69% of the $302,444 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price136%Recorded unpaid balance was 136% of the $208,900 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio16%Building footprint covers about 16% of the 5,227 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
2140 Salem ST, Chico CA 95928 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Butte County, California. The home closed at $208,900. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2140 Salem ST, Chico, CA 95928 sell for?
2140 Salem ST, Chico, CA 95928 sold for $208,900 on 07/22/2026.
When did 2140 Salem ST, Chico, CA 95928 sell?
The transfer of 2140 Salem ST, Chico, CA 95928 was recorded on in Butte County, CA.
Who sold 2140 Salem ST, Chico, CA 95928?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2140 Salem ST, Chico, CA 95928.
Who represented the buyer of 2140 Salem ST, Chico, CA 95928?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2140 Salem ST, Chico, CA 95928.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 2140 Salem ST, Chico, CA 95928?
2140 Salem ST, Chico, CA 95928 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 2140 Salem ST, Chico, CA 95928?
2140 Salem ST, Chico, CA 95928 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1905.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Chico?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Butte County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by CA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Butte County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Butte County, California recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Chico, CA sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Butte County, CA pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Butte County, CA. Agents working Chico, CA usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
Open the Chico, CA pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
