Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
5846 James DR, Paradise, CA 95969 — Sold $35,000
5846 James DR, Paradise, CA 95969
Another foreclosure property closed in Butte County, CA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
5846 James DR, Paradise, CA 95969
Final sold price
SOLD$35,000
What sold at 5846 James DR, and for how much?
5846 James DR, Paradise, CA 95969 sold for $35,000 on July 24, 2026. The property is a residential, 6 bed, 3 bath, 2,316 sq ft, built in 1975. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Butte County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 5846 James DR, Paradise, CA 95969 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $35,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 6 bed · 3 bath |
| Building area | 2,316 sq ft |
| Year built | 1975 |
| County | Butte County, CA |
| APN | 052-150-050-000 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Butte County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 5846 James DR, Paradise CA 95969
Property profile
- Address
- 5846 James DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Paradise, CA, 95969
- County
- Butte County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Misc Residential Improvement
- Beds / baths
- 6 bed · 3 bath
- Year built
- 1975
- APN
- 052-150-050-000
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/27/2026 at 3:30 PM — 1 COURT STREET, OROVILLE
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
2800 RICHTER AVE #E, Oroville, CA 95966
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- $81,489
- Assessed value
- $41,500
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$15Calculated from a 2,316 sq ft building and $35,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value84%Sold price was 84% of the $41,500 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio9%Building footprint covers about 9% of the 24,829 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
5846 James DR, Paradise CA 95969 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Butte County, California. The home closed at $35,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 5846 James DR, Paradise, CA 95969 sell for?
5846 James DR, Paradise, CA 95969 sold for $35,000 on 07/24/2026.
When did 5846 James DR, Paradise, CA 95969 sell?
The transfer of 5846 James DR, Paradise, CA 95969 was recorded on in Butte County, CA.
Who sold 5846 James DR, Paradise, CA 95969?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5846 James DR, Paradise, CA 95969.
Who represented the buyer of 5846 James DR, Paradise, CA 95969?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5846 James DR, Paradise, CA 95969.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 5846 James DR, Paradise, CA 95969?
5846 James DR, Paradise, CA 95969 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 5846 James DR, Paradise, CA 95969?
5846 James DR, Paradise, CA 95969 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Misc Residential Improvement. The record lists 6 bed · 3 bath. It was built in 1975.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Paradise?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Butte County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by CA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Butte County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Butte County, California recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Butte County, CA and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Paradise, CA.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Butte County, CA, refreshed daily.
Open the Paradise, CA pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
