Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
2265 Wilcox AVE, Oroville, CA 95966 — Sold in Foreclosure
2265 Wilcox AVE, Oroville, CA 95966
Another foreclosure property closed in Butte County, CA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
2265 Wilcox AVE, Oroville, CA 95966
What sold at 2265 Wilcox AVE, and for how much?
2265 Wilcox AVE, Oroville, CA 95966 last changed hands on July 28, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 2 bath, 2,016 sq ft, built in 1911. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Butte County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2265 Wilcox AVE, Oroville, CA 95966 |
|---|---|
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 4 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 2,016 sq ft |
| Year built | 1911 |
| County | Butte County, CA |
| APN | 012-254-003-000 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Butte County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2265 Wilcox AVE, Oroville CA 95966
Property profile
- Address
- 2265 Wilcox AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Oroville, CA, 95966
- County
- Butte County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 4 bed · 2 bath
- Building area
- 2,016 sq ft
- Lot area
- 4,791 sq ft
- Year built
- 1911
- APN
- 012-254-003-000
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/01/2026 at 3:30 PM — 1 COURT STREET, OROVILLE
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
2265 WILCOX AVE, Oroville, CA 95966
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $128,091
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $122,088
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Building-to-lot ratio42%Building footprint covers about 42% of the 4,791 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
2265 Wilcox AVE, Oroville CA 95966 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Butte County, California. The home closed at -. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2265 Wilcox AVE, Oroville, CA 95966 sell for?
The sale price for 2265 Wilcox AVE, Oroville, CA 95966 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 07/28/2026.
When did 2265 Wilcox AVE, Oroville, CA 95966 sell?
The transfer of 2265 Wilcox AVE, Oroville, CA 95966 was recorded on in Butte County, CA.
Who sold 2265 Wilcox AVE, Oroville, CA 95966?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2265 Wilcox AVE, Oroville, CA 95966.
Who represented the buyer of 2265 Wilcox AVE, Oroville, CA 95966?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2265 Wilcox AVE, Oroville, CA 95966.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 2265 Wilcox AVE, Oroville, CA 95966?
2265 Wilcox AVE, Oroville, CA 95966 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 2265 Wilcox AVE, Oroville, CA 95966?
2265 Wilcox AVE, Oroville, CA 95966 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1911.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Oroville?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Butte County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by CA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Butte County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Butte County, California recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Oroville, CA agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Butte County, CA pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Butte County, CA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Oroville, CA. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Oroville, CA pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
