Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

2 Tarn CT, Hercules, CA 94547 — Sold $495,000

2 Tarn CT, Hercules, CA 94547

Another foreclosure property closed in Contra Costa County, CA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 2 Tarn CT, Hercules, CA 94547 in Contra Costa County, CA

2 Tarn CT, Hercules, CA 94547

Final sold price

SOLD

$495,000

1,434 sq ft Lot 2,300 sq ft

What sold at 2 Tarn CT, and for how much?

2 Tarn CT, Hercules, CA 94547 sold for $495,000 on August 21, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,434 sq ft, built in 1980. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Contra Costa County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 2 Tarn CT, Hercules, CA 94547
Address 2 Tarn CT, Hercules, CA 94547
Sold price $495,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 3 bed · 2 bath
Building area 1,434 sq ft
Year built 1980
County Contra Costa County, CA
APN 406-481-051-0
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Contra Costa County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2 Tarn CT, Hercules CA 94547

Property profile

Address
2 Tarn CT
City / state / ZIP
Hercules, CA, 94547
County
Contra Costa County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Townhouse (Residential)
Beds / baths
3 bed · 2 bath
Year built
1980
APN
406-481-051-0

Scheduled auction

Auction
07/22/2026 at 1:30 PM — 65 CIVIC AVE, PITTSBURG
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

2 TARN CT, Hercules, CA 94547

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$288,255

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$345Calculated from a 1,434 sq ft building and $495,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value172%Sold price was 172% of the $288,255 county-assessed value.
  • Building-to-lot ratio62%Building footprint covers about 62% of the 2,300 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

2 Tarn CT, Hercules CA 94547 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Contra Costa County, California. The home closed at $495,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 2 Tarn CT, Hercules, CA 94547 sell for?

2 Tarn CT, Hercules, CA 94547 sold for $495,000 on 08/21/2026.

When did 2 Tarn CT, Hercules, CA 94547 sell?

The transfer of 2 Tarn CT, Hercules, CA 94547 was recorded on in Contra Costa County, CA.

Who sold 2 Tarn CT, Hercules, CA 94547?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2 Tarn CT, Hercules, CA 94547.

Who represented the buyer of 2 Tarn CT, Hercules, CA 94547?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2 Tarn CT, Hercules, CA 94547.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 2 Tarn CT, Hercules, CA 94547?

2 Tarn CT, Hercules, CA 94547 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 2 Tarn CT, Hercules, CA 94547?

2 Tarn CT, Hercules, CA 94547 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Townhouse (Residential). The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1980.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Hercules?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Contra Costa County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by CA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Contra Costa County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Want to verify this sale yourself? The Contra Costa County, California recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Most Hercules, CA agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Contra Costa County, CA pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.

More ways to find distressed properties

Every dataset below covers Contra Costa County, CA as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Hercules, CA. All of them refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Start with Hercules, CA pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 2 Tarn CT are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Contra Costa County, California public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Grow Your Hercules, CA Pipeline With LeadCruncher Data

See who owns, owes and inherits across Contra Costa County, CA — not just who just sold

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.4M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

4M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

600,000+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.