Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
440 N Civic DR APT 105, Walnut Creek, CA 94596 — Sold $397,440
440 N Civic DR APT 105, Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Another foreclosure property closed in Contra Costa County, CA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
440 N Civic DR APT 105, Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Final sold price
SOLD$397,440
What sold at 440 N Civic DR APT 105, and for how much?
440 N Civic DR APT 105, Walnut Creek, CA 94596 sold for $397,440 on August 26, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 893 sq ft, built in 1972. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Contra Costa County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 440 N Civic DR APT 105, Walnut Creek, CA 94596 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $397,440 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 893 sq ft |
| Year built | 1972 |
| County | Contra Costa County, CA |
| APN | 173-210-037-3 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Contra Costa County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 440 N Civic DR APT 105, Walnut Creek CA 94596
Property profile
- Address
- 440 N Civic DR APT 105
- City / state / ZIP
- Walnut Creek, CA, 94596
- County
- Contra Costa County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Condominium (Residential)
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1972
- APN
- 173-210-037-3
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/24/2026 at 1:30 PM — 65 CIVIC AVENUE, PITTSBURG
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
484 MANOR PLZ, Pacifica, CA 94044
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- $394,590
- Assessed value
- $424,482
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$445Calculated from a 893 sq ft building and $397,440 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value94%Sold price was 94% of the $424,482 county-assessed value.
About this foreclosure sale
440 N Civic DR APT 105, Walnut Creek CA 94596 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Contra Costa County, California. The home closed at $397,440. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 440 N Civic DR APT 105, Walnut Creek, CA 94596 sell for?
440 N Civic DR APT 105, Walnut Creek, CA 94596 sold for $397,440 on 08/26/2026.
When did 440 N Civic DR APT 105, Walnut Creek, CA 94596 sell?
The transfer of 440 N Civic DR APT 105, Walnut Creek, CA 94596 was recorded on in Contra Costa County, CA.
Who sold 440 N Civic DR APT 105, Walnut Creek, CA 94596?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 440 N Civic DR APT 105, Walnut Creek, CA 94596.
Who represented the buyer of 440 N Civic DR APT 105, Walnut Creek, CA 94596?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 440 N Civic DR APT 105, Walnut Creek, CA 94596.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 440 N Civic DR APT 105, Walnut Creek, CA 94596?
440 N Civic DR APT 105, Walnut Creek, CA 94596 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 440 N Civic DR APT 105, Walnut Creek, CA 94596?
440 N Civic DR APT 105, Walnut Creek, CA 94596 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Condominium (Residential). The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1972.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Walnut Creek?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Contra Costa County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by CA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Contra Costa County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Contra Costa County, California recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working Walnut Creek, CA means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Contra Costa County, CA pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Walnut Creek, CA is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Contra Costa County, CA owner might sell. All refresh daily.
The next Walnut Creek, CA seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
