Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
27 Goree CT, Martinez, CA 94553 — Sold $400,000
27 Goree CT, Martinez, CA 94553
Another foreclosure property closed in Contra Costa County, CA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
27 Goree CT, Martinez, CA 94553
Final sold price
SOLD$400,000
What sold at 27 Goree CT, and for how much?
27 Goree CT, Martinez, CA 94553 sold for $400,000 on August 21, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,266 sq ft, built in 1954. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Contra Costa County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 27 Goree CT, Martinez, CA 94553 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $400,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,266 sq ft |
| Year built | 1954 |
| County | Contra Costa County, CA |
| APN | 380-232-005-5 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Contra Costa County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 27 Goree CT, Martinez CA 94553
Property profile
- Address
- 27 Goree CT
- City / state / ZIP
- Martinez, CA, 94553
- County
- Contra Costa County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1954
- APN
- 380-232-005-5
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/14/2026 at 9:00 AM — 320 CIVIC DRIVE, PLEASANT HILL
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
27 GOREE CT, Martinez, CA 94553
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $153,658
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $293,812
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$316Calculated from a 1,266 sq ft building and $400,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value136%Sold price was 136% of the $293,812 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price38%Recorded unpaid balance was 38% of the $400,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio21%Building footprint covers about 21% of the 6,000 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
27 Goree CT, Martinez CA 94553 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Contra Costa County, California. The home closed at $400,000. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 27 Goree CT, Martinez, CA 94553 sell for?
27 Goree CT, Martinez, CA 94553 sold for $400,000 on 08/21/2026.
When did 27 Goree CT, Martinez, CA 94553 sell?
The transfer of 27 Goree CT, Martinez, CA 94553 was recorded on in Contra Costa County, CA.
Who sold 27 Goree CT, Martinez, CA 94553?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 27 Goree CT, Martinez, CA 94553.
Who represented the buyer of 27 Goree CT, Martinez, CA 94553?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 27 Goree CT, Martinez, CA 94553.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 27 Goree CT, Martinez, CA 94553?
27 Goree CT, Martinez, CA 94553 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 27 Goree CT, Martinez, CA 94553?
27 Goree CT, Martinez, CA 94553 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1954.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Martinez?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Contra Costa County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by CA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Contra Costa County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Contra Costa County, California recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Contra Costa County, CA and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Martinez, CA.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Contra Costa County, CA. Agents working Martinez, CA usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
Open the Martinez, CA pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
