Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
23 Burgundy TER, Amherst, NY 14228 — Sold $355,000
23 Burgundy TER, Amherst, NY 14228
Another foreclosure property closed in Erie County, NY. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
23 Burgundy TER, Amherst, NY 14228
Final sold price
SOLD$355,000
What sold at 23 Burgundy TER, and for how much?
23 Burgundy TER, Amherst, NY 14228 sold for $355,000 on June 9, 2026. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 1 bath, 1,885 sq ft, built in 1967. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Erie County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 23 Burgundy TER, Amherst, NY 14228 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $355,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 4 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,885 sq ft |
| Year built | 1967 |
| County | Erie County, NY |
| APN | 142289 27.15-1-5 |
| MLS # | B1673648 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Erie County, New York alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 23 Burgundy TER, Amherst NY 14228
Property profile
- Address
- 23 Burgundy TER
- City / state / ZIP
- Amherst, NY, 14228
- County
- Erie County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 4 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1967
- APN
- 142289 27.15-1-5
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/28/2026 at 10:00 AM — 92 FRANKLIN STREET, BUFFALO
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
23 BURGUNDY TER, Amherst, NY 14228
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $317,000
- MLS #
- B1673648
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$188Calculated from a 1,885 sq ft building and $355,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value112%Sold price was 112% of the $317,000 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio15%Building footprint covers about 15% of the 12,880 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
23 Burgundy TER, Amherst NY 14228 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Erie County, New York. The home closed at $355,000. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 23 Burgundy TER, Amherst, NY 14228 sell for?
23 Burgundy TER, Amherst, NY 14228 sold for $355,000 on 06/09/2026.
When did 23 Burgundy TER, Amherst, NY 14228 sell?
The transfer of 23 Burgundy TER, Amherst, NY 14228 was recorded on in Erie County, NY.
Who sold 23 Burgundy TER, Amherst, NY 14228?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 23 Burgundy TER, Amherst, NY 14228.
Who represented the buyer of 23 Burgundy TER, Amherst, NY 14228?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 23 Burgundy TER, Amherst, NY 14228.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 23 Burgundy TER, Amherst, NY 14228?
23 Burgundy TER, Amherst, NY 14228 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 23 Burgundy TER, Amherst, NY 14228?
23 Burgundy TER, Amherst, NY 14228 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1967.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Amherst?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Erie County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NY and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Erie County, New York alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Erie County, New York record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Erie County, NY and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Amherst, NY.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Erie County, NY. Agents working Amherst, NY usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
The next Amherst, NY seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
