Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
223 W Capistrano AVE, Toledo, OH 43612 — Sold $87,000
223 W Capistrano AVE, Toledo, OH 43612
Another foreclosure property closed in Lucas County, OH. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
223 W Capistrano AVE, Toledo, OH 43612
Final sold price
SOLD$87,000
What sold at 223 W Capistrano AVE, and for how much?
223 W Capistrano AVE, Toledo, OH 43612 sold for $87,000 on August 20, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,008 sq ft, built in 1947. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Lucas County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 223 W Capistrano AVE, Toledo, OH 43612 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $87,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,008 sq ft |
| Year built | 1947 |
| County | Lucas County, OH |
| APN | 22-84604 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Lucas County, Ohio alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 223 W Capistrano AVE, Toledo OH 43612
Property profile
- Address
- 223 W Capistrano AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Toledo, OH, 43612
- County
- Lucas County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1947
- APN
- 22-84604
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 03/25/2026 at 9:00 AM — www bethroseauction com
- Minimum bid
- $60,000
Mailing address
223 W CAPISTANO AVE, Toledo, OH 43612
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $33,145
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$86Calculated from a 1,008 sq ft building and $87,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value262%Sold price was 262% of the $33,145 county-assessed value.
- Sold vs. auction minimum bid145%Final sold price compared to the $60,000 scheduled auction minimum bid.
- Building-to-lot ratio21%Building footprint covers about 21% of the 4,800 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
223 W Capistrano AVE, Toledo OH 43612 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Lucas County, Ohio. The home closed at $87,000. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 223 W Capistrano AVE, Toledo, OH 43612 sell for?
223 W Capistrano AVE, Toledo, OH 43612 sold for $87,000 on 08/20/2026.
When did 223 W Capistrano AVE, Toledo, OH 43612 sell?
The transfer of 223 W Capistrano AVE, Toledo, OH 43612 was recorded on in Lucas County, OH.
Who sold 223 W Capistrano AVE, Toledo, OH 43612?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 223 W Capistrano AVE, Toledo, OH 43612.
Who represented the buyer of 223 W Capistrano AVE, Toledo, OH 43612?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 223 W Capistrano AVE, Toledo, OH 43612.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 223 W Capistrano AVE, Toledo, OH 43612?
223 W Capistrano AVE, Toledo, OH 43612 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 223 W Capistrano AVE, Toledo, OH 43612?
223 W Capistrano AVE, Toledo, OH 43612 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1947.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Toledo?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Lucas County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by OH and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Lucas County, Ohio alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Lucas County, Ohio record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Lucas County, OH right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Lucas County, OH. Agents working Toledo, OH usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Toledo, OH on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
